R. Dubose v. Willowcrest Nursing Home ( 2023 )
[…] forwarded to Counsel and ordered Counsel to distribute the proceeds (Distribution
    Order) in the manner outlined in the Distribution Order. R.R. at 148a. Relevant to
    this appeal, the trial court ordered the punitive damages award to be paid as
    follows: $460,775.97 to the Estate and $153,591.99 to MCARE as required under
    Section 715(d) of the MCARE Act.5,6 R.R. at 150a.
    3
    Dubose passed away in July 2019, while this appeal was pending.
    4
    Neither Willowcrest nor the Estate participated in this appeal.
    5
    Act of March 20, 2002, P.L. 154, as amended, 40 P.S. § 1303.715(d).
    6
    Section 505 of the MCARE Act provides:
    Upon the entry of a verdict including an award of punitive damages, the punitive
    damages portion of the award shall be allocated as follows: (1) 75% shall be paid
    to the prevailing party; and (2) 25% shall be paid to the Medical Care Availability
    and Reduction of Error Fund.
    40 P.S. § 1303.505(a).
    2
    On June 5, 2018, Counsel filed an affidavit of compliance (Affidavit)
    indicating she complied with the trial court’s Distribution Order. R.R. at 151a. In
    her Affidavit, Counsel listed the payments made, but did not include the required