R. Dubose v. Willowcrest Nursing Home ( 2023 )
[…] The trial court noted that because MCARE was not paid the punitive damages
    ordered by the trial court and MCARE still owes the Estate $570,361.00, the trial
    court approved MCARE setting off its payment by the punitive damages award.
    Additionally, the trial court issued a second order dismissing, as moot, Counsel’s
    motion to dismiss. Counsel filed this appeal.9
    9
    Counsel initially appealed to our Commonwealth’s Superior Court. MCARE moved to
    transfer the case to this Court, which the Superior Court granted. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 5103(a) (if an
    appeal is filed in a court of the Commonwealth that lacks jurisdiction, the court should not quash
    the appeal “but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth,
    where the appeal . . . shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date
    when the appeal . . . was first filed” in the court without jurisdiction).
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    4
    On appeal, Counsel makes several arguments asserting the trial court’s
    errors. However, we need not outline those issues because we do not reach the