G.M. Martinez v. City of Reading Police Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] has been filed, confidential information or victim information and the reasonable redaction of the
    audio or video recording would not safeguard potential evidence, information pertaining to an
    investigation, confidential information or victim information, the law enforcement agency shall
    deny the request in writing. The written denial shall state that reasonable redaction of the audio
    recording or video recording will not safeguard potential evidence, information pertaining to an
    investigation, confidential information or victim information.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 67A04(a).
    5
    capricious. Borough of Pottstown v. Suber-Aponte, 
    202 A.3d 173
    , 183 n.13 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2019); 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 67A04, 67A06(e). Second, the petitioner must
    establish that “[t]he public interest in disclosure of the audio recording or video
    recording or the interest of the petitioner outweighs the interests of the
    Commonwealth, the law enforcement agency or an individual’s interest in
    nondisclosure.” Borough of Pottstown, 
    202 A.3d at
    183 n.13 (quoting 42 Pa. C.S. §
    67A06(e)(2)).
    Here, the trial court did not address whether Martinez had established
    the required elements. See generally Trial Ct. Op., 1/14/22. Rather, the trial court