H.B. Shipman v. S. Hanover Twp. Bd. of Supers. ( 2023 )
[…] When a Sunshine Act violation occurs, a trial court may invalidate a related official
    action. See Section 713 of the Sunshine Act, 65 Pa.C.S. § 713.
    10
    Section 703 of the Sunshine Act defines executive session, in relevant part, as “[a]
    meeting from which the public is excluded[.]” 65 Pa.C.S. § 703.
    11
    Official action is defined in the Sunshine Act, in part, to include “decisions on agency
    business . . . [and] . . . vote[s] taken by any agency on any motion, proposal, [or] resolution[.]” 65
    Pa.C.S. § 703.
    12
    The Sunshine Act defines deliberation as “[t]he discussion of agency business held for
    the purpose of making a decision.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 703.
    13
    Section 603 of the Code declares, in relevant part: “A quorum is two members of a three-
    member board of supervisors or three members of a five-member board of supervisors. An