N. Dubose v. UCBR ( 2018 )
[…] Claimant failed to establish a basis for relief nunc pro tunc. In particular, it notes
    2
    “Our review is limited to determining whether the necessary findings of fact were
    supported by substantial evidence, whether errors of law were committed, or whether
    constitutional rights were violated.” Johns v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    87 A.3d 1006
    ,
    1009 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).
    3
    that Claimant’s testimony that she was provided the incorrect address was not
    credited. Accordingly, the Board argues, she is not entitled to nunc pro tunc relief.
    Section 501(e) of the Law sets forth the time limit for an appeal from a
    determination. It states:
    Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the
    claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination
    contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department
    under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen
    calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was
    mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing,
    such determination of the department, with respect to the particular
    facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be
    paid or denied in accordance therewith.
    43 P.S. § 821(e). The failure to file an appeal within the requisite 15-day time period
    deprives the Board of jurisdiction over the matter and the determination becomes
    final. Dumberth v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    837 A.2d 678
    , 681 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2003).