V. Vega and VPR Motors-OIS EM67 v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles ( 2018 )
[…] Vega’s own testimony, the trial court denied the Station’s appeal, finding that a
    certificate of emission inspection was affixed to each of the four vehicles despite
    6
    the failure of the emission inspector (Smith) to comply with the requirement for
    entering required inspection data into the VIID.5 It also upheld the fraudulent
    recordkeeping violation because the work orders showed that the emission
    inspections had been performed when they had not been. This appeal followed.6
    II.
    PennDOT’s authority to revoke a station’s inspection license comes
    from Section 4724(a) of the Vehicle Code, which provides:
    The department shall supervise and inspect official
    inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of
    appointment issued to a station or may impose a
    monetary penalty or may issue a warning against the
    station which it finds is not properly equipped or
    conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with
    any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations
    adopted by the department.
    5
    The “VIID” is the “Vehicle Inspection Information Database,” which is defined as:
    The vehicle database established to collect inspection test data and
    to provide emission inspection test standards to emission
    inspection stations for the purpose of conducting the appropriate