J.M. Cicchiello v. SEIU 1199P Union Service Employees International Union ( 2016 )
[…] Supreme Court held that there was no breach because the Department of Education
    had no authority to vest the former employee as such authority lay with SERB. 
    Id. at 1161.
    Moreover, we have observed that neither SERB nor the courts have the
    authority “to circumvent the express language of the [Retirement] Code,” or
    provide “equitable relief contrary to the mandates of the Retirement Code.”25
    Weaver v. State Employees’ Retirement Board, 
    129 A.3d 585
    , 589 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2015) (internal quotations omitted).
    Section 5302(a) of the Retirement Code provides that a state employee shall
    receive credit “in each period for which [benefit] contributions are made” but that
    “in no case shall [a member] receive more than one year’s credit for any 12
    consecutive months or 26 consecutive biweekly pay periods.” 71 Pa. C.S. §
    5302(a). Paragraph 2 of the December 2012 Settlement Agreement states that
    “[t]he Department will award Ms. Cicchiello whatever time was necessary for her
    to attain twenty-five years of service with the Commonwealth.” (Agreement ¶ 2.)