C.A. Blesse v. Borough of Coaldale ( 2016 )
[…] determinations at the summary judgment stage.
    Notwithstanding the trial court’s improper credibility determinations, the
    Borough argues that the trial court’s order should be affirmed on alternative grounds
    because the testimony the trial court deemed not credible was not related to a material
    fact and the undisputed record evidence indicates that the furlough was due to
    economic reasons because it realized economic savings and its police department
    worked less hours after the furlough than before.
    Section 1190(d) of the Code states that:
    If, for reasons of economy or other reasons, it shall be
    deemed necessary by any borough to reduce the number of
    paid employees of the police or fire force, the borough shall
    furlough the person, including a probationer, last appointed
    to the respective force. The removal shall be accomplished
    by furloughing in numerical order commencing with the
    person last appointed until the reduction shall have been
    accomplished. In the event the police or fire force shall
    again be increased, the employees furloughed shall be
    reinstated in the order of their seniority in the service. This
    subsection as to reductions in force is not applicable to a
    chief of police.
    8 Pa.C.S. §1190(d) (emphasis added).
    This Court has stated that:
    The only limitation imposed on the power of a municipality
    to act in the reduction of its police civil service work force
    for economy or other reasons is that it must act in good
    faith.