T.L. Wood v. UCBR ( 2016 )
[…] be accepted after the 15-day period under certain narrow circumstances. Hessou v.
    Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 
    942 A.2d 194
    , 198 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2008). A claimant may appeal nunc pro tunc if the late filing was caused by
    extraordinary circumstances involving fraud, a breakdown in the administrative
    process, or non-negligent conduct of the claimant.                   Cook v. Unemployment
    Compensation Board of Review, 
    671 A.2d 1130
    , 1131 (Pa. 1996).
    4
    Section 501(e) of the Law provides:
    (e) Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant
    files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice
    required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a),
    (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him
    personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a
    hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts
    set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in
    accordance therewith.
    43 P.S. §821(e).
    7
    According to the Board, Claimant did not publicize her new address in
    order to avoid creditors. Board Brief at 4. The Board asserts that Claimant’s
    purposeful avoidance of mail is negligent conduct that makes her ineligible for a
    nunc pro tunc appeal.