A. Ovid v. WCAB (Dolgencorp, LLC) ( 2018 )
[…] 2018 order of the Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Board) that affirmed the
    decision of a workers’ compensation judge (WCJ) granting his claim petition for a
    closed period followed by a termination. Claimant contends that the WCJ failed to
    issue a reasoned decision under section 422(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act
    (Act).1 Upon review of the WCJ’s 156 findings of fact, and thorough and consistent
    credibility determinations, we will affirm.
    1
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §834. Section 422(a) provides:
    All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned
    decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based
    upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    On August 26, 2015, Claimant sustained a work-related injury while
    operating a stand-up forklift for Dolgencorp, LLC (Employer) in the course and
    scope of his employment.                Specifically, Claimant maneuvered the forklift
    inadvertently and in such a manner that he ended up being pinned between the forklift
    and the steel from a warehouse rack, compressing his left arm and chest in the
    process. Claimant was able to release himself and dropped to the floor, due to
    difficulty breathing. After a period of seven minutes, several supervisors came to his
    aid. The supervisors transported Claimant to a medical facility, Urgent Care, where
    Claimant reported pain to his chest, neck, left shoulder, and upper back and displayed
    a laceration on his right arm. (WCJ’s Findings of Fact (F.F.) Nos. 9-15.)
    Thereafter, Claimant missed three days of work. On the second day of
    his absence, Claimant sought treatment at Reading Hospital’s Emergency Room (ER)
    for continued pain. A physical examination revealed that Claimant was positive for
    myalgia, joint swelling, and neck pain, and negative for back pain and neck stiffness,
    and his neck was noted to have a normal range of motion and was supple. Claimant
    (continued…)
    explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why
    and how a particular result was reached. The [WCJ] shall specify the
    evidence upon which the [WCJ] relies and state the reasons for
    accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with
    conflicting evidence, the [WCJ] must adequately explain the reasons
    for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted
    evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason;
    the [WCJ] must identify that evidence and explain adequately the
    reasons for its rejection.