J. Rivera v. WCAB (Kraft Foods, Inc.) ( 2016 )
[…] (Board Op. at 7.) The Board further found error in the WCJ’s determination that
    Claimant sustained a disability that was separate and apart from the specific loss
    and awarding ongoing temporary disability benefits for that disability. Noting that
    the WCJ had found that it was undisputed that the small, ring, and long fingers
    connect to the same muscle group and that surgery on any of these fingers would
    affect the other fingers, the Board concluded that “[t]he limitations Claimant
    5
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 513(15). Section 306(c)(15)
    states, in relevant part, that “[t]he loss of any substantial part of the first phalange of a finger, or
    an amputation immediately below the first phalange for the purpose of providing an optimum
    surgical result, shall be considered loss of one-half of the finger. Any greater loss shall be
    considered the loss of the entire finger.” Id.
    7
    experiences with his long finger is a result that normally follows the amputations
    of the ring and small fingers, as explained by both medical experts.” (Board Op. at
    8.)   Therefore, the Board reversed the WCJ’s finding that Claimant had any