J. Gantz v. N. Giroux ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    II. Discussion
    On appeal,4 Gantz argues the trial court erred in concluding he was
    required to file a direct appeal before challenging the legality of his sentence in the
    Petition.   He asserts he may challenge the sentence as void because he was
    confined without proper authority. He also contends he was “in custody” when
    paroled from his Erie Sentence. Appellant’s Br. at 28. In addition, Gantz claims
    he was entitled to a hearing on his Petition. Appellees did not file a brief.
    A. Habeas Relief
    Section 6503(a) of the Judicial Code provides that, “[e]xcept as
    provided in subsection (b), an application for habeas corpus to inquire into the
    cause of detention may be brought by or on behalf of any person restrained of his
    liberty within this Commonwealth under any pretense whatsoever.” 42 Pa. C.S.
    §6503(a). The exception in subsection (b) specifies that, “[w]here a person is
    restrained by virtue of a sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of
    habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction
    hearing proceedings authorized by law.” 42 Pa. C.S. §6503(b) (emphasis added).
    The PCRA provides “an action by which … persons serving illegal
    sentences may obtain collateral relief.” 42 Pa. C.S. §9542.                  PCRA petitions
    constitute the “sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompass[] all other