E. Jackson, Administrator of the Estate of F. Jackson v. City of Phila. and Fairmount Long Term Care ( 2016 )
[…] it is immune from suit under Section 8541 of the statute frequently referred to as
    the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act.2 The trial court overruled Fairmount’s
    preliminary objections and directed it to file an answer to the amended complaint.
    On March 16, 2015, the case proceeded to trial before a jury. The
    trial court denied Fairmount’s pretrial motions in limine, including one to preclude
    evidence supporting Plaintiff’s corporate negligence claim regarding Fairmount’s
    2
    42 Pa. C.S. §8541. Section 8541 states, in relevant part, that “no local agency shall be
    liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person . . . caused by any action of the local
    agency or an employee thereof or any other person.”
    2
    standard of care or its deviation therefrom. The trial court also denied Plaintiff’s
    pretrial motion in limine to preclude evidence regarding Decedent’s smoking and
    alcohol use to the extent that Plaintiff “opened the door” to the admission of this
    evidence.