T. Kinavey v. West Jefferson Hills SD and Board of Directors of West Jefferson Hills SD ( 2016 )
[…] Mento v. Board of School Directors of Montour School
    District, 
    35 A.3d 66
    , 68 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011).
    10
    a de novo review on the commingling issue. Consequently, she claims the trial
    court was required to make detailed findings of fact on the commingling issue as if
    it were an agency.     Kinavey asserts the trial court merely entered an order
    declaring there was no impermissible commingling without making any findings in
    support. The trial court compounded this error when it did not include sufficient
    findings in its Rule 1925(a) opinion.
    Section 754 of Local Agency Law provides:
    In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings
    before the local agency was not made, the court may hear
    the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the
    agency for the purpose of making a full and complete
    record or for further disposition in accordance with the
    order of the court.
    2 Pa. C.S. §754(a). “All adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing, shall