RB Alden Corp. v. Com. , 142 A.3d 169 ( 2016 )
[…] aggregate prior years, asserting that the tax benefit rule excluded the gain. Holding that the tax
    benefit rule was not applicable, the California Equalization Board reasoned that the taxpayer’s
    operational losses were separate transactions from the taxpayer’s gain on the sale of the
    partnership interest.
    23
    4.
    The Commonwealth also contends that the application of the tax
    benefit rule does not apply to this case because to do so would be in conflict with
    the United States Department of Treasury Regulations (Treasury Regulations)
    Section 1.111-1(a) that disallows depreciation as an expense under the tax benefit
    rule. The regulation provides, in pertinent part:
    The rule of exclusion so prescribed by statute applies
    equally with respect to all other losses, expenditures and
    accruals made the basis of deductions from gross income
    for prior taxable years … but not including deductions
    with respect to depreciation, depletion, amortization, or
    amortizable bond premiums.
    
    26 CFR §1.111-1
    (a) (emphasis added).
    In response, Taxpayer first argues that the Commonwealth’s
    assumption that the losses it seeks to exclude were for depreciation is erroneous
    because the losses were created by the deduction of a number of expenses incurred