D.A. Kocis v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] whether or not judgment of sentence has been imposed
    for the violation, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile
    consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative
    Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition
    within the ten years before the sentencing on the
    present violation for any of the following: (1) An
    offense under section 3802 . . . .
    75 Pa.C.S. §3806(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the amendment changed the “look
    back” date used to determine whether a separate event may be considered a “prior
    offense” in assessing penalties under Section 3804.2 Whereas the calculation of a
    2
    In relevant part, Section 3804 (penalties) states as follows:
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2
    (continued…)
    (a) General impairment. --
    Except as set forth in subsection (b) or (c), an individual who
    violates section 3802(a) (relating to driving under influence of
    alcohol or controlled substance) shall be sentenced as follows:
    (1) For a first offense, to:
    (i) undergo a mandatory minimum term of six months’
    probation;
    (ii) pay a fine of $300;
    (iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by
    the department; and
    (iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment
    requirements imposed under sections 3814 (relating to drug and
    alcohol assessments) and 3815 (relating to mandatory sentencing).
    (2) For a second offense, to:
    (i) undergo imprisonment for not less than five days;
    (ii) pay a fine of not less than $300 nor more than $2,500;
    (iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by
    the department; and
    (iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment
    requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815.
    *        *   *
    (e) Suspension of operating privileges upon conviction.
    (1) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of an
    individual under paragraph (2) upon receiving a certified record of
    the individual’s conviction of or an adjudication of delinquency
    for: