M.L. v. DHS ( 2017 )
[…] Child’s interview by a forensic examiner while she was in Mother’s exclusive
    custody; and that Child was aware that Mother did not like Father. Father argues
    that the ALJ’s finding that he digitally penetrated Child on one or two occasions is
    not supported by substantial evidence.         He asks the Court to reverse the
    adjudication and expunge the 2011 indicated report from the ChildLine Registry.
    Child Protective Services Law
    An expungement hearing, or “Fair Hearing,” determines the accuracy
    of information in an indicated report. Section 6341(c.2) of the Child Protective
    Services Law states, in relevant part, as follows:
    A hearing shall be scheduled according to the following
    procedures:
    ***
    (4) The department or county agency shall
    provide a person making an appeal with evidence
    gathered during the child abuse investigation
    within its possession that is relevant to the child
    abuse determination, subject to sections 6339
    (relating to confidentiality of reports) and 6340
    (relating to release of information in confidential
    reports).
    (5) The department or county agency shall bear
    the burden of proving by substantial evidence that
    the report should remain categorized as an
    indicated report.
    11
    23 Pa. C.S. §6341(c.2).
    The accuracy of a report turns, in large part, on the credibility of
    testimonial evidence. R. v. Department of Public Welfare, 
    636 A.2d 142
    , 144-45
    (Pa. 1994). The county agency bears the burden of proving that the actions of the