M.L. v. DHS ( 2017 )
[…] because CYS did not timely file its investigation report, the 2011 report must be
    expunged from the ChildLine Registry.
    The Department acknowledges that CYS filed its report two days late.
    Section 6368(n)(2) of the Child Protective Services Law also requires the county
    agency to do its investigation report within 30 days. 23 Pa. C.S. §6368(n)(2).8
    7
    The regulation states as follows:
    The report of the investigation shall be submitted to ChildLine within 30-calendar
    days of when the report was received at ChildLine.
    55 Pa. Code §3490.32(e).
    8
    Section 6368(n) states:
    Completion of investigation.--Investigations shall be completed in accordance
    with the following:
    (1) Investigations to determine whether to accept the family for
    service and whether a report is founded, indicated or unfounded
    shall be completed within 60 days in all cases.
    (2) If, due to the particular circumstances of the case, the county
    agency cannot complete the investigation within 30 days, the
    particular reasons for the delay shall be described in the child
    protective service record and made available to the department for
    purposes of determining whether either of the following occurred:
    (i) The county agency strictly followed the
    provisions of this chapter.
    (ii) The county agency is subject to action as
    authorized under section 6343 (relating to
    investigating performance of county agency).
    (3) Where a petition has been filed under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63
    (relating to juvenile matters) alleging that a child is a dependent
    child, the county agency shall make all reasonable efforts to
    complete the investigation to enable the hearing on the petition to
    be held as required by 42 Pa.C.S. §6335 (relating to release or
    holding of hearing).
    23 Pa. C.S. §6368(n) (emphasis added).
    15
    Further, upon receiving a report of suspected child abuse, the county agency “shall
    immediately commence an investigation” and see the child, at the latest, within 24
    hours. 23 Pa. C.S. §6368(b).
    As part of the investigation, a caseworker, minimally, must interview
    the victim and the perpetrator, if the perpetrator can be located. 23 Pa.