V.J. Thorpe v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2019 )
[…] :
    Appellant       :
    BEFORE:         HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
    HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
    HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
    OPINION BY JUDGE WOJCIK                                                FILED: July 12, 2019
    The Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (DOT)
    appeals the order of the Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas (trial court) that
    sustained the appeal of Victor Joseph Thorpe (Licensee) from DOT’s 90-day
    suspension of his operating privilege pursuant to Section 1532(d)(1) of the Vehicle
    Code.1 We affirm.
    1
    75 Pa. C.S. §1532(d)(1). Section 1532(d)(1) states, in relevant part:
    (d) Additional suspension.—[DOT] shall suspend the operating
    privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the
    driver’s . . . admission into a preadjudication program for a violation
    under 18 Pa. C.S. §[]6308 (relating to purchase, consumption,
    possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed
    beverages)[.] The duration of the suspension shall be as follows:
    (1) For a first offense, [DOT] shall impose a suspension for a
    period of 90 days.
    On September 17, 2017, Licensee was cited for a violation of Section
    6308 of the Crimes Code.2 On March 8, 2018, pursuant to Section 6310.4(a), (b)(1)
    of the Crimes Code,3 the Mercer County Court of Common Pleas (Mercer County