Consolidation Coal Company and East Coast Risk Management v. WCAB (Albani) ( 2016 )
[…] Appeal Bd. (Strishock Coal Co.), 
    134 A.3d 111
    ,
    127-28 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). In some cases we suggest that “where there is a
    violation of the Act there cannot be a reasonable contest and an award of attorney
    fees is proper.” Zuback v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Paradise Valley Enter.
    Lumber Co.), 
    892 A.2d 41
    , 47 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). However, we reject that there
    is a per se rule that an employer can never present a reasonable contest when it is
    ultimately concluded that it violated the Act. In Bates v. Workers’ Compensation
    18
    Added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, as amended, 77 P.S. §
    996(a). Section 440(a) provides:
    In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part,
    including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase,
    reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment
    arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe or his dependent, as the
    case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in
    whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a
    reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical
    examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings:
    Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for
    the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer.
    Id.
    28
    Appeal Board (Titan Construction Staffing, LLC), 
    878 A.2d 160
    , 164-65 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2005), we stated:
    Each case must be decided on its own facts in order to determine
    whether an employer’s contest of a petition asserting a violation of the
    Act is reasonable. Otherwise, the language in Section 440(a) of the
    Act that, “attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for
    the contest has been established by the employer” would be nullified
    with respect to all penalty petitions. If we adopted the rule [that any
    time a claimant shows a violation of the Act a contest is
    unreasonable], an employer . . . would always be deprived of the
    opportunity to explain its actions and contest the amount of the