Consolidation Coal Company and East Coast Risk Management v. WCAB (Albani) ( 2016 )
[…] provided in this section, shall be subject to penalty as provided in
    section 435.
    77 P.S. § 774.1.
    Section 435(d)(i) of the Act17 provides:
    (d) The department, the board, or any court which may hear any
    proceedings brought under this act shall have the power to impose
    penalties as provided herein for violations of the provisions of this act
    or such rules and regulations or rules of procedure:
    (i) Employers and insurers may be penalized a sum not
    exceeding ten per centum of the amount awarded and interest
    16
    Added by Section 6 of the Act of June 26, 1919, P.L. 642, as amended, 77 P.S. § 1001.
    Section 434 of the Act provides:
    A final receipt, given by an employe or dependent entitled to compensation under
    a compensation agreement notice or award, shall be prima facie evidence of the
    termination of the employer’s liability to pay compensation under such agreement
    notice or award: Provided, however, That a referee designated by the department
    may, at any time within two years from the date to which payments have been
    made, set aside a final receipt, upon petition filed with the department, or on the
    department’s own motion, if it be shown that all disability due to the injury in fact
    had not terminated. Where, however, a person is receiving benefits pursuant to the
    act of June 28, 1935 (P.L. 477, No. 193), referred to as the Heart and Lung Act,
    the two-year period within which a referee may set aside a final receipt upon
    petition filed with the department, or upon the department’s own motion, shall not
    begin to run until the expiration of the receipt of benefits pursuant to the Heart
    and Lung Act.
    Id.
    17
    Added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, as amended, 77 P.S. §
    991(d)(i).
    24
    accrued and payable: Provided, however, That such penalty
    may be increased to fifty per centum in cases of unreasonable
    or excessive delays.