Consolidation Coal Company and East Coast Risk Management v. WCAB (Albani) ( 2016 )
[…] apply here because recovery from the Supersedeas Fund can only occur after a case
    has been finalized, and that reimbursing Claimant with the approximately $54,000
    in workers’ compensation benefits withheld provides Claimant with an unlawful
    double recovery since he received pension payments for the same injury.
    12
    Since the General Assembly enacted Act 57 in 1996, employers may offset
    an employee’s workers’ compensation benefits to the extent the employer funded
    an employee’s pension without prior authorization from the WCJ. Section 204(a)
    of the Act, 77 P.S. § 71(a).5 Section 204(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part:
    The severance benefits paid by the employer directly liable for the
    payment of compensation and the benefits from a pension plan to
    the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of
    compensation which are received by an employe shall also be credited
    against the amount of the award made under sections 108 and 306,
    except for benefits payable under section 306(c).[6]
    77 P.S. § 71(a) (emphasis added). We have said that “Section 204(a) serves the
    legislative intent of reducing the cost of workers’ compensation by allowing an
    employer to avoid paying duplicate benefits for the same loss of earnings” and