C. Carulli & B. Carulli, h/w v. N. Versailles Twp. Sanitary Auth. v. Port Vue Plumbing, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] incorporated under this chapter shall be a body corporate
    and politic and shall be for the purposes of financing
    working capital; acquiring, holding, constructing,
    financing, improving, maintaining and operating, owning
    or leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee,
    9
    Act of June 14, 1961, P.L. 324, as amended, formerly 24 P.S. § 4418, repealed by Act of
    November 1, 2012, P.L. 1683.
    17
    projects of the following kind and character and providing
    financing for insurance reserves:
    ...
    (5) Sewers, sewer systems or parts thereof.
    53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(a)(5). Further, the Act states that an authority “may exercise all
    powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the[se] purposes . . . .” 53
    Pa.C.S. § 5607(d) (emphasis added).
    Thus, the Act only authorizes the creation of the Authority for the
    purpose of, inter alia, improving and maintaining sewers or sewer system projects;
    the Act does not mandate such.