J.M. Jennings, II v. PA DOC, PBPP ( 2016 )
[…] I also disagree with the majority’s determination that the conduct underlying
    Jennings’ Corruption of Minors conviction, which consisted of walking into a
    bedroom and laughing, was sexual in nature. Therefore, I concur in the result only.
    There is no dispute that Jennings provided alcohol to a minor and pled
    nolo contendere to the charge of Corruption of Minors. There is also no dispute that
    Jennings “was neither charged with, nor convicted of any sex related offenses” in
    connection with the Corruption of Minors charge. (Pet., Ex. B.)
    In accordance with section 9718.1(a) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.
    C.S. §9718.1(a) a person “shall attend and participate in . . . counseling or therapy
    designed for incarcerated sex offenders if the person is incarcerated . . . for any of the
    following provisions.” Corruption of Minors is listed as an offense requiring sexual
    offender treatment only “if the offense involved sexual contact with the victim.” 42
    Pa. C.S. §9718.1(a)(3). Because Jennings did not have sexual contact with a minor,