J.M. Jennings, II v. PA DOC, PBPP ( 2016 )
[…] offender incarcerated for Sexual Assault and Indecent Assault at the time he was
    prescribed sexual offender treatment. While Jennings may have been sentenced to
    consecutive sentences for two distinct crimes, his sentences were automatically
    aggregated to form a single sentence pursuant to Section 9757 of the Sentencing
    Code5 so that he was incarcerated for both crimes at the time he was prescribed
    sexual offender treatment. Forbes v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    931 A.2d 88
    , 92 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    5
    42 Pa. C.S. § 9757. Section 9757 provides:
    Whenever the court determines that a sentence should be served consecutively to
    one being then imposed by the court, or to one previously imposed, the court shall
    indicate the minimum sentence to be served for the total of all offenses with
    respect to which sentence is imposed. Such minimum sentence shall not exceed
    one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.
    Id.
    11
    2007), aff’d, 
    946 A.2d 103
     (2008). It is the policy of the Department to conduct an
    assessment of all inmates incarcerated for a sexual offense,6 and Jennings has no
    clear right to not be evaluated for mental health or sexual offender treatment. We