Scott v. Bristol Township Police Department , 669 A.2d 457 ( 1995 )
[…] Such jurisdiction cannot be obtained by consent of the parties or by waiver or by estoppel. In re Incorporation of Borough of Pocono Raceway, 166 Pa.Cmwlth. 15, 646 A.2d 6, appeal denied, 539 Pa. 658, 651 A.2d 544 (1994), cert. denied sub nom. Mattioli v. Tunkhannock Township, — U.S. -, 115 S.Ct. 1693, 131 L.Ed.2d 557 (1995). Accordingly, the order of the trial court is affirmed.

    ORDER

    AND NOW, this 22nd day of December, 1995, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Bucks County is affirmed.

    . Act of June 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, added by Section 20 of the Act of May 27 1949, P.L. 1955, 53 P.S. § 55645.

    . Although the 60-day provision of Section 645 has not been deleted, this Court has held that Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b), providing a 30-day period for "an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court,” establishes the actual appeal period, in view of Section 20002(g) of the Judiciary Act Repealer Act, 42 Pa.S. § 20002(g), which states that "all other acts and parts of acts are hereby repealed insofar as they are in any manner inconsistent with this act....” Guth v.