Scott v. Bristol Township Police Department , 669 A.2d 457 ( 1995 )
[…] This filing was in numbered paragraph form; however, the several objections to the Commission’s decision listed in Paragraph 5 were all of a general nature: “A. The Finding of Fact is in violation of the constitutional rights of the Petitioner; B. The Finding of Fact is not supported by substantial evidence; C. The Finding of Fact is not in accordance with applicable law;” and so forth.

    The trial court granted the petition of the Township Respondents. In the later opinion in support of the order, the trial court quoted from Section 645 of The First Class Township Code,1 relating to hearings on dismissals and reduction, which provides in part:

    In the event the commission shall sustain the charges and order the suspension, removal or reduction in rank, the person ... shall have immediate right of appeal to the court of common pleas of the county and the ease shall there be determined as the court deems proper.... Such appeal shall be taken within sixty days from the date of entry by the commission of its final order and shall be by petition.[2]

    The trial court noted that Scott ignored the clear requirement of Section 645 by filing a notice of appeal and rule to file complaint.