Borough of Edgeworth v. Blosser , 672 A.2d 854 ( 1996 )
[…] This Court agrees with the Borough, however, that the Commission’s reasoning misses the point by failing to take into ac*857count the applicable law and the facts established in this case. Among the specifically enumerated reasons set forth in Section 1190 of the Borough Code, 53 P.S. § 46190, as legal bases for removal are: “(2) Neglect or violation of any official duty” and “(4) Inefficiency, neglect, intemperance, immorality, disobedience of orders, or conduct unbecoming an officer.” (Emphasis added.)

    In July 1990, Blosser, while on a scheduled vacation, involved himself without Borough authorization in a drug raid in Sewickley by the Sewickley Police Department with the participation of Allegheny County narcotics agents.