D. Copping v. WCAB (Mast Trucking, Inc.) ( 2018 )
[…] Copping’s disability. Mast Trucking contends that jurisdiction was a genuinely
    disputed issue because Copping’s first injury occurred in New Jersey. 4 Mast
    Trucking further contends that it genuinely disputed the extent of Copping’s
    disability by presenting evidence that Copping recovered from her injuries, that there
    was work available for Copping, and that Copping failed to respond to job referrals.
    Finally, Mast Trucking contends that it properly used the workers’ compensation
    forms during the litigation.
    III. DISCUSSION
    Section 440(a) of the Act,5 77 P.S. § 996(a), provides:
    (a) In any contested case where the insurer has contested
    liability in whole or in part, including contested cases
    involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce
    or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or
    other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts,
    the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose
    favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in
    whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award
    for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for
    attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination,
    and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the
    proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be
    excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been
    established by the employer or the insurer.
    (Emphasis added.)
    4
    In support of the contention that its contest relating to jurisdiction was reasonable, Mast
    Trucking dedicates a large portion of its brief to re-argue that Pennsylvania does not have
    jurisdiction over Copping’s workers’ compensation claim. That issue, however, is not before us
    in the instant appeal. The only issue currently before this Court is whether Mast Trucking’s contest
    was reasonable. As a result, we need not address jurisdiction any further.
    5
    Added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25.
    8
    Under Section 440(a) of the Act, a successful claimant shall be awarded
    attorney’s fees unless the employer proves that it had a reasonable basis for the
    contest. “Whether an [e]mployer’s contest of liability is reasonable is a question of
    law reviewable by this Court.” Capper v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (ABF Freight
    Sys., Inc.), 
    826 A.2d 46
    , 50-51 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). Whether an employer had a