P & C 139 v. Department of Health , 822 A.2d 881 ( 2003 )
[…] Id. If the vendor is found to be deficient, a second routine review occurs. Id. If two routine reviews detect violations, then the Department provides corrective training to the vendor's personnel. Id. A third routine review is then conducted and, if the vendor is still found to be in violation of the regulations, sanctions will be imposed in accordance with 28 Pa.Code. § 1107.1 (including disqualification from the participation for a specific period of time, monetary penalties, and withdrawal or nonrenewal of the agreement). Id.

    Giant II, 808 A.2d at 302.

    . 7 C.F.R. § 246.12(g)(3)(h) provides:

    (ii) Minimum variety and quantity of supplemental foods. The State agency must establish minimum requirements for the variety and quantity of supplemental foods that a vendor applicant must stock to be authorized. The State agency may not authorize a vendor applicant unless it determines that the vendor applicant meets these mínimums. The State agency may establish different mínimums for different vendor peer groups. (Emphasis added.)

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 822 A.2d 881

Judges: Colins, Friedman, Leadbetter, McGinley, Pellegrini, Ribner, Simpson, Smith

Filed Date: 5/6/2003

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/24/2021