J. Boesch v. UCBR ( 2016 )
[…] and weight accorded to the evidence. Ductmate Indus., Inc. v. Unemployment
    Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    949 A.2d 338
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008). Unchallenged findings
    are conclusive on appeal. Munski v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    29 A.3d 133
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011). In addition, we are bound by the Board's findings
    so long as the record, taken as a whole, contains substantial evidence to support
    them. Taylor v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    378 A.2d 829
     (Pa. 1977);
    Ductmate.
    With regard to timeliness, Section 501(e) of the Law states, as
    relevant:
    Unless the claimant ... files an appeal with the board,
    from the determination contained in any notice required
    to be furnished by the department ... within fifteen
    calendar days after such notice was delivered to him
    personally, or was mailed to his last known post office
    address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of
    3
    Our review is limited to determining whether necessary findings of fact were supported
    by substantial evidence, whether errors of law were committed, or whether constitutional rights
    were violated. Hessou v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    942 A.2d 194
     (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2008).
    4
    the department, with respect to the particular facts set
    forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall
    be ... denied in accordance therewith.
    43 P.S. §821(e). “The requirement that an appeal be filed within fifteen days is
    jurisdictional, precluding either the Board or a referee from further considering the
    matter.” Gannett Satellite Info. Sys., Inc. v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review,