Best Courier v. Dept. of L&I, Office of UC Tax Services ( 2019 )
[…] The Supreme Court held that Section
    9545(b) established a jurisdictional prescription that implicates “the court’s very
    power to adjudicate a controversy.” Spotz, 171 A.3d at 678 (quotations omitted).
    3
    Pennsylvania courts use the term “nonjurisdictional” statutory time constraints whereas federal
    courts use the phrase “claims processing rules.” As does Congress, Pennsylvania’s General
    Assembly routinely uses nonjurisdictional rules to “promote the orderly progress of litigation.”
    Fort Bend County, 
    139 S.Ct. at 1849
    . For example, Section 6341(c.2) of the Child Protective
    Services Law provides that “[w]ithin ten days of receipt of an appeal pursuant to this section, the
    [Department of Human Services] shall schedule a hearing on the merits of the appeal.” 23 Pa. C.S.
    §6341(c.2). Likewise, Section 977 of the Election Code provides that the trial court, upon a
    petition to set aside a nomination petition, “shall make an order fixing a time for hearing which