Best Courier v. Dept. of L&I, Office of UC Tax Services ( 2019 )
[…] The time constraint in Section 304(b) of the Law uses the directory
    phrase “may petition,” and not the mandatory “shall be filed,” as does Section
    9545(b) of the PCRA, 42 Pa. C.S. §9545(b). The petition, which must set forth “in
    detail the grounds and reasons” for its claim, is an original process. 43 P.S. §784(b).
    Section 304(b) is not a statute of repose because it does not say that a petition for
    reassessment “shall be forever barred” if it is filed 16 days after the notice of
    assessment is issued. Cf. Section 315 of the Workers’ Compensation Act, 77 P.S.
    §602 (statute of repose).
    MHL-7
    Section 304(b) does not involve an “appeal.”5 Section 501(e) of the
    Law states that “unless” a claimant or employer files an “appeal” of an
    unemployment compensation determination “within fifteen calendar days after such
    notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office
    address,” the determination “shall be final.” 43 P.S. §821(e) (emphasis added).
    Failure to meet the mandatory deadline deprives the Unemployment Compensation
    Board of Review of jurisdiction.              See Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission v.
    Unemployment Compensation Board of Review,