Best Courier v. Dept. of L&I, Office of UC Tax Services ( 2019 )
[…] control. Therefore, OUCTS argues Best Courier assumed the risk. Because there
    is no evidence of non-negligence, OUCTS asks this Court to affirm the
    Department’s Final Order.
    6
    Section 304 of the UC Law sets forth the procedure governing assessments,
    including the manner of notice and the time period for challenging an assessment.
    Specifically, Section 304(a)(3) provides that “[t]he department will mail notice of
    an assessment to the employer’s last known address . . .” and “[n]otice of an
    assessment by mail is complete upon mailing.” 43 P.S. § 784(a)(3). 5 Section
    304(b) then provides that “[a]ny employer against whom an assessment is made
    may, within fifteen days after notice thereof, petition the department for a
    re[]assessment . . . .” 43 P.S. § 784(b) (emphasis added). If an employer does not
    seek reassessment, the assessment becomes final.                 43 P.S. § 784(d).         Here,
    although there is nothing in the record indicating that the Northshore address was