Allegheny County Dept. of Public Works v. Com. of PA ( 2019 )
[…] if Public Works had filed timely requests, it did not meet its burden because it did
    not establish that “it actually paid the tax in question to the Commonwealth.” 
    Id. at 14.
    Before we can reach the merits of Public Works’ appeal, we must first consider
    whether Public Works’ petitions to the Board were timely filed.
    Section 9017(a) of the Act allows the Department of Revenue to refund
    taxes, penalties, interest, fines, additions and other money collected pursuant to this
    chapter in accordance with the Tax Reform Code of 1971,7 except as provided in
    subsection (a.1). 75 Pa.C.S. § 9017(a). Subsection (a.1) provides:
    [T]he board may refund on an annual basis any tax
    imposed by this chapter and collected by the department
    upon liquid fuels or fuels delivered to any entity exempt
    from tax under section 9004(e) (relating to imposition of
    tax, exemptions and deductions) which has not been
    claimed as exempt by the distributor or otherwise
    6
    The Commonwealth could not file an answer to the petition but is allowed to raise any
    question for our review pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1571(e).
    7
    Section 3003.1 of the Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, No. 2, as amended, added by Section
    14 of the Act of July 1, 1985, P.L. No. 78, 72 P.S. § 10003.1. Section 3003.1 addresses petitions
    for refunds and provides that a taxpayer that has actually paid tax to the Commonwealth, or its