Allegheny County Dept. of Public Works v. Com. of PA ( 2019 )
[…] 6
    The Commonwealth could not file an answer to the petition but is allowed to raise any
    question for our review pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1571(e).
    7
    Section 3003.1 of the Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, No. 2, as amended, added by Section
    14 of the Act of July 1, 1985, P.L. No. 78, 72 P.S. § 10003.1. Section 3003.1 addresses petitions
    for refunds and provides that a taxpayer that has actually paid tax to the Commonwealth, or its
    agent or licensee, may petition the Department of Revenue for a refund or credit of the tax paid.
    72 P.S. § 10003.1(a). Section 3003.1 further provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by
    statute, a petition for refund must be made to the department within three years of actual payment
    of the tax . . . .” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Subsection (a.1) of Section 9017 of the Act provides a
    separate process to obtain refunds for the payment of taxes on liquid fuels or fuels delivered to any
    entity exempt from tax.
    4
    refunded. The board may adopt regulations relating to the