M.A. Caputo & J.M. Caputo v. Allegheny County Health Dept. ( 2019 )
[…] 896 A.2d 659
    , 668 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).
    Conversely, where a full and complete record is made, a reviewing
    court shall affirm the adjudication unless it determines that constitutional rights
    were violated, an error of law was committed, the procedure before the agency was
    contrary to statute, or the necessary findings of fact were not supported by
    substantial evidence. 2 Pa. C.S. §754(b); Public Advocate v. Philadelphia Gas
    Commission, 
    674 A.2d 1056
    (Pa. 1996). “If the adjudication is not affirmed, the
    court may enter any order authorized by 42 Pa. C.S. §706 (relating to disposition of
    appeals).” 42 Pa. C.S. §754(b). Section 706 provides: “An appellate court may
    affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review,
    and may remand the matter and direct the entry of such appropriate order, or
    require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the
    circumstances.” 42 Pa. C.S. §706.
    In determining whether substantial evidence supports an agency’s
    findings, a trial court may look only to the evidence relied upon by the fact finder,
    in this case the Hearing Officer. Society Created to Reduce Urban Blight v.