M.G. v. DHS ( 2019 )
[…] BEFORE:        HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge
    HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge
    HONORABLE ELLEN CEISLER, Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
    JUDGE COVEY                                           FILED: October 29, 2019
    M.G. (Petitioner) petitions this Court for review of the Department of
    Human Services (DHS) Bureau of Hearings and Appeals’ (BHA) November 16, 2018
    order (BHA Order) denying Petitioner’s request to expunge his indicated report1 of
    child abuse from the ChildLine & Abuse Registry (ChildLine Registry),2 and the
    1
    Section 6303(a) of the Child Protective Services Law (Law) defines an “indicated report”
    as a report issued by DHS if it “determines that substantial evidence of the alleged abuse by a
    perpetrator exists based on any of the following: (i) [a]vailable medical evidence[;] (ii) [t]he child
    protective service investigation[; or] (iii) [a]n admission of the acts of abuse by the perpetrator.” 23
    Pa.C.S. § 6303(a); see also Section 3490.4 of DHS’s Regulations, 55 Pa. Code § 3490.4.
    2
    Section 3490.4 of DHS’s Regulations defines “ChildLine” as
    DHS Secretary’s (Secretary) December 11, 2018 order (Reconsideration Order)