S. Sillah v. PennDOT ( 2018 )
[…] R.R. at 3a-4a. However, counsel agreed that
    Sillah wanted to proceed with respect to the Department’s suspension of SJ Auto
    Repair’s Certificate under Section 4724. 
    Id. at 4a.
    6
    The Department’s regulations define an MIL as “[d]ashboard light illuminated when a
    vehicle’s onboard computer detects conditions likely to result in emissions exceeding standards
    by 1½ times or greater. The MIL may display ‘Check Engine,’ ‘Service Engine Soon,’ or other
    similar message, or a symbol or picture representing an automobile engine.” 67 Pa. Code
    §177.3.
    7
    Section 4724(b) of the Vehicle Code states that “[a]ny person whose . . . certificate of
    appointment has been . . . suspended under this chapter shall have the right to appeal to the court
    vested with jurisdiction of appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and juridical
    procedure).” 75 Pa. C.S. §4724(b). In turn, Section 933(a)(1)(ii) of the Judicial Code vests
    appellate jurisdiction in the trial court. 42 Pa. C.S. §933(a)(1)(ii).
    3
    In support of the suspension and fine, the Department presented