S. Sillah v. PennDOT ( 2018 )
[…] the Department pursuant to the Administrative Agency Law 17 with subsequent
    appellate review by this Court.              Mohamed v. Department of Transportation,
    Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 
    40 A.3d 1186
    , 1195-96 (Pa. 2012).                              In fact, the
    Department’s March 24, 2014 notice of the suspension and fine explained the
    appeal process to Sillah as follows:
    You have a right to request a hearing on the above
    referenced sanction(s) under 2 Pa. C.S. §§501-508
    (relating to general rules of administrative practice and
    16
    Section 4724(b) of the Vehicle Code was amended by the Act of November 4, 2016,
    P.L. 1277, and now provides, in relevant part:
    (b) Judicial review.—Any person whose mechanic certificate
    issued under section 4726 (relating to certification of mechanics)
    . . . has been . . . suspended or who has received a monetary
    penalty under this chapter shall have the right to appeal to the court
    vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42
    (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure).
    75 Pa. C.S. §4724(b).
    17
    2 Pa. C.S. §§501-508, 701-704.
    12
    procedure of administrative agencies); 1 Pa. Code Part II
    (relating to general rules of administrative practice and
    procedure) and 67 Pa. Code Chapter 491 (relating to