S. Sillah v. PennDOT ( 2018 )
[…] certified by the Department to perform required state emissions inspections. By
    official notice dated March 24, 2014, the Department notified Sillah that it was
    permanently suspending SJ Auto Repair’s certification3 as an emission inspection
    station and imposing a $5,000 fine for furnishing an emissions certificate of
    inspection without conducting an emissions inspection4 and for fraudulent record
    keeping.5 Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 37a. The Department stated that the
    penalty was imposed based on the following:
    2
    75 Pa. C.S. §4724(a). Section 4724(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that “[t]he
    [D]epartment . . . may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station or may impose a
    monetary penalty . . . against the station, . . . which has violated or failed to comply with any of
    the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the [D]epartment.”
    3
    Sillah also received official notice that the Department was permanently suspending his
    certification as an official emission inspector pursuant to Section 4726(b) of the Vehicle Code,
    75 Pa.