S. Sillah v. PennDOT ( 2018 )
[…] penalty was imposed based on the following:
    2
    75 Pa. C.S. §4724(a). Section 4724(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that “[t]he
    [D]epartment . . . may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station or may impose a
    monetary penalty . . . against the station, . . . which has violated or failed to comply with any of
    the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the [D]epartment.”
    3
    Sillah also received official notice that the Department was permanently suspending his
    certification as an official emission inspector pursuant to Section 4726(b) of the Vehicle Code,
    75 Pa. C.S. §4726(b), which states that “[t]he [D]epartment . . . may suspend the certification
    issued to a mechanic or may impose a monetary penalty if it finds that the mechanic has
    improperly conducted inspections or has violated or failed to comply with any provisions of this
    chapter or regulations adopted by the [D]epartment.” R.R. at 38a.
    4
    Section 177.427(3) of the Department’s regulations states that “[a] person may not . . .
    [f]urnish, loan, give or sell certificates of emission inspection and approval to any official