Zampogna v. Law Enforcement Health Benefits, Inc. , 81 A.3d 1043 ( 2013 )
[…] Health Benefits maintains that Section 5502(a)(9) of the Law, 15 Pa.C.S. § 5502(a)(9), provides that nonprofit corporations have the power to make contributions and donations. In addition, it contends that Health Benefits’ Articles of Incorporation permit expenditures for the purpose of engaging in “such other proper purposes incidental to” providing health benefits to its members. R.R. at A-165. Moreover, it avers that Health Benefits’ Bylaws vest the powers of Health Benefits in its Board not the court, to manage the corporation.10

    Initially, we recognize that Section 5502 of the Law specifically provides: “(a) General rule. — Subject to the limitations and restrictions imposed by statute and, ... subject to the limitations and restrictions contained in its articles[11,12] every nonprofit corporation shall have power: ... (9) To make contributions and donations.” 15 Pa.C.S. § 5502 (emphasis added). Black’s Law Dictionary, 526 (9th ed. 2009) defines a donation as “[a] gift, esp. to a charity.”13

    *1048Here, Health Benefits’ Articles of Incorporation Addendum states, in pertinent part:

    A. The purpose of the Corporation is: