Zampogna v. Law Enforcement Health Benefits, Inc. , 81 A.3d 1043 ( 2013 )
[…] . Without any legal support the Dissent concludes, “[sjimply, a corporation’s endorsement of a candidate for office is an incidental activity that does not require a specific power in the corporation’s articles in order for the [BJoard to engage in this activity.” Dissenting Op. at 1058.

    . The Dissent asserts that the Law “specifies that it is not self-dealing for a director to take action to retain 'the status or position of director’ of the corporation he serves[,J” and cites 15 Pa.C.S. § 5715(e)(2)(iv). Dissenting Op. at 1061. However, 15 Pa.C.S. § 5715(e) merely defines "[t]he term 'disinterested director’ as used in subsection (d) and for no other purpose ... [,]” and lists 8 examples including "(2) [a] person shall not be deemed to be other than a disinterested director solely by reason of ... (iv)[a]ny interest the director may have in retaining the status or position of director.” Id. The Dissent’s cited provision in no manner supports the facts herein, i.e., using public money contractually designated for health insurance to maintain the Board’s paid positions.