K. Pittman v. PA BPP , 131 A.3d 604 ( 2016 )
[…] Commonwealth will be injured by paroling the inmate
    again.
    (2) In exercising these powers, the board shall consider
    any applicable recommitment ranges established by the
    commission under 42 Pa.C.S. §2154.6 (relating to
    10
    adoption of recommitment ranges following revocation
    of parole by board).
    61 Pa.C.S. §6137(a)(1)(i)-(ii), (h)(1)-(2) (emphasis added).
    By way of these guidelines, the legislature established specific
    parameters and means by which the Board may exercise its discretion.            See 61
    Pa.C.S. §6137(a)(1)(i)-(ii) (stating that the Board, after considering guidelines, may
    parole when, in its opinion, “[t]he best interests of the inmate justify or require that
    the inmate be paroled” and “[i]t does not appear that the interests of the
    Commonwealth will be injured by the inmate’s parole.”); 61 Pa.C.S. §6137(h)(1)(i)-
    (ii) (stating that the Board, after considering recommitment ranges, may recommit or
    reparole when, in its judgment, “[t]here is a reasonable probability that the inmate
    will be benefited by paroling the inmate again” and “[i]t does not appear that the
    interests of the Commonwealth will be injured by paroling the inmate again.”).
    In contrast to these provisions, section 6138(a)(2.1) only states that the
    Board “may, in its discretion, award credit. . . .” 61 Pa.C.S. §6138(a)(2.1). Based
    upon its plain language, there are no statutory standards in section 6138(a)(2.1) of the