K. Pittman v. PA BPP , 131 A.3d 604 ( 2016 )
[…] applicable recommitment ranges established by the
    commission under 42 Pa.C.S. §2154.6 (relating to adoption
    of recommitment ranges following revocation of parole by
    board).
    *     *    *
    15
    (i) Cases involving deviations from guidelines. -- In each
    case in which the board deviates from the recommitment
    ranges established under 42 Pa.C.S. §2154.6, the board
    shall provide a contemporaneous written statement of
    the reason for the deviation from the recommitment
    ranges to the commission, as established under 42 Pa.C.S.
    §2153(a)(14).
    61 Pa.C.S. §6137(a)(1), (b), (h)(1)-(2), (i) (emphasis supplied).
    The legislature’s intent is clear that where the Board “deviates” from
    guidelines established to determine when an individual may be paroled, “the board
    shall provide a contemporaneous written statement of the reason for the deviation,”
    61 Pa.C.S. §6137(b), and where the Board recommits a parolee for violating the
    conditions of parole and “deviates” from the recommitment ranges established by
    statute, “the board shall provide a contemporaneous written statement of the reason
    for the deviation. . . .” 61 Pa.C.S. §6137(i). This statutory language requiring a
    written statement of reasons is clearly based on the occurrence of a deviation by the
    Board’s action. Such language does not appear anywhere in section 6138 of the
    Parole Code.