K. Pittman v. PA BPP , 131 A.3d 604 ( 2016 )
[…] date pursuant to statute.             Specifically, the Board extended Pittman’s maximum
    sentence date by declining to provide Pittman with credit for time spent on parole
    under sections 6138(a)(2) and (2.1) of the Parole Code.
    In varying circumstances, the courts of this Commonwealth have held
    that when a prisoner challenges the Board’s computation or calculation of his
    maximum sentence date, that prisoner’s appeal rights include an administrative
    appeal to the Board and also a statutory appeal to this Court in our appellate
    jurisdiction under section 763 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §763 (Direct appeals
    from government agencies).6 See McMahon v. Board of Probation and Parole, 470
    6
    This section provides in pertinent part:
    (a) General rule. –
    Except as provided in subsection (c), the Commonwealth Court shall
    have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government
    agencies in the following cases:
    (1) All appeals from Commonwealth agencies under Subchapter A of
    Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial review of Commonwealth
    agency action) or otherwise and including appeals from the Board of
    Claims, the Environmental Hearing Board, the Pennsylvania Public
    Utility Commission, the Unemployment Compensation Board of
    Review and from any other Commonwealth agency having Statewide
    jurisdiction.
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    
    5 A.2d 1337
    , 1337-38 (Pa. 1983) (holding that when a prisoner challenges the Board’s
    calculation of      his maximum sentence date, based upon subsequent criminal