Alma v. Monroe County Board of Assessment Appeals , 83 A.3d 1121 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 182. In this case, all 158 Property Owners were in the courthouse on time. Thus, this is not a case, wherein, the statutory appeal period is being judicially extended. While case law discourages single appeals from multiple orders, the rules themselves do not prohibit it. Under these circumstances, we hold that the Property Owners are permitted to individually file amended Notices of Appeal.

    Pursuant to Section 706 of the Judicial Code: “An appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review....” 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 (emphasis added).