Pennsylvania Communities Organizing for Change, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 89 A.3d 338 ( 2014 )
[…] (4) coordinate its activities under this subchapter with similar and related pro*343grams administered by the Federal Government and such State....

    . See Section 69.265(3)(v)(A) of the Commission’s regulations, 52 Pa.Code § 69.265(3)(v)(A) ("The annual maximum CAP credits per gas heating participant should not exceed $840.”).

    . See Section 54.72 of the Commission’s regulations, 52 Pa.Code § 54.72 ("LIURP — Low-income usage reduction program — An energy usage reduction program that assists low-income customers conserve energy and reduce residential energy bills.”).

    .Section 2203(8) of the Natural Gas Choice and Competition Act provides:

    The following interdependent standards shall govern the commission’s actions in adopting rules, orders or policies and in *344reviewing, assessing and approving each natural gas distribution company’s restructuring. filings and overseeing the transition process and regulation of the restructured natural gas utility industry:
    [[Image here]]
    (8) The commission shall ensure that universal service and energy conservation policies, activities and services are appropriately funded and available in each natural gas distribution service territory. The commission shall encourage the use of community-based organizations that have the necessary technical and administrative experience to be the direct providers of services or programs which reduce energy consumption or otherwise assist low-income retail gas customers to afford natural gas service. Programs under this paragraph shall be subject to the administrative oversight of the commission, which shall ensure that the programs are operated in a cost-effective manner.

    66 Pa.C.S. § 2203(8).

    In turn, Section 2202 defines “universal service and energy conservation” as: