Pennsylvania Communities Organizing for Change, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 89 A.3d 338 ( 2014 )
[…] In each case, the CAP participant, to the extent that he or she receives LIHEAP (if at all), would apply that LIHEAP benefit against his or her asked-to-pay amount. The asked-to-pay amount, however, does not change based on whether or not a LIHEAP benefit is received, or based on what the level of that benefit (if any) might be.

    (R.R. at 167a-168a) (emphasis in original).15 Based on the foregoing, there is *348substantial evidence to support the Commission’s determination that the CAP-Plus plan does not treat LIHEAP as a resource to its recipients in violation of Section 2605(f)(1) of the LIHEAA.16

    Section 2203(8) of the Natural Gas Choice and Competition Act provides that programs assisting low-income retail gas customers “shall be subject to the administrative oversight of the commission, which shall ensure that the programs are operated in a cost-effective manner.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2203(8).