Pennsylvania Communities Organizing for Change, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 89 A.3d 338 ( 2014 )
[…] Under the resulting legislation, known as the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (LIHEAA) (42 U.S.C. § 8621 et seq.), Congress was to make block grants of Federal dollars to qualified States which were then to distribute the funds "to assist low-income households ... in meeting their immediate home energy needs” (42 U.S.C. § 8621 [a]). In keeping with the block grant format, Congress authorized States [ ... ] that participate in [LI]HEAP to submit their own plans to administer and distribute the Federal funds for approval by the Secretary of Health and Human Services (42 U.S.C. § 8624[a]). In general, each State’s plan must agree to "provide, in a timely manner, that the highest level of assistance will be furnished to those households which have the lowest incomes and the highest energy costs or needs in relation to income” (42 U.S.C. § 8624[b][5]).
    [[Image here]]