Philadelphia Independent Towers and Salvors Association v. Com. of PA, PSP ( 2015 )
[…] nowhere in the Parking Authority Law did the General Assembly include a
    prohibition against the Authority competing with private entities with regard to the
    towing and storing of impounded vehicles.
    We, therefore, agree with Respondents that the Authority is authorized by
    the Parking Authority Law and the Vehicle Code to tow vehicles parked on the
    highway. Parking or standing on a highway is generally illegal, 75 Pa. C.S. §
    3353, and the Authority is authorized to enforce parking laws and regulations by
    Section 5505(d)(21) of the Parking Authority Law, 53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(d)(21)
    (authorizing the Authority to “boot or tow a vehicle which is illegally parked”),
    and Section 6109(g)(1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 6109(g)(1) (authorizing
    the Authority “to enforce and administer the system of on-street parking regulation
    in a city of the first class on behalf of the city”). Because we find no provision or
    language in the Parking Authority Law or the Vehicle Code that can be interpreted
    to limit the Authority from competing with private towing and storage companies,
    we conclude that Respondents are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this
    issue.
    b. “Garage Services”
    We now turn to Petitioners’ argument that they are entitled to summary
    relief because the activities outlined in Sections 3 and 4 of the Interagency
    11
    A local resolution or ordinance is no longer required under Section 5505(d)(21) since
    the General Assembly directed the Authority, in Section 6109(g) of the Vehicle Code, to
    “enforce and administer the system of on-street parking regulation in [Philadelphia] on behalf of
    the city.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 6109(g)(1).
    16
    Agreement are “garage services” that the Authority is prohibited from providing by
    Section 5505(b)(4) of the Parking Authority Law. Petitioners argue that towing