Philadelphia Independent Towers and Salvors Association v. Com. of PA, PSP ( 2015 )
[…] Additionally,
    the Authority has the power “to serve as the exclusive impounding agent or
    exclusive towing agent for the enforcement of impoundment orders pursuant to
    [the Live Stop Program] and to authorize towing and storage of vehicles and
    combinations by private towing agents for such purpose as necessary.” 53 Pa. C.S.
    § 5505(d)(22).
    In addition to the duties specifically enumerated in the Parking Authority
    Law, the Authority may “do all acts and things necessary to carry out the powers
    granted to the authority by . . . any other statute.” 53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(d)(17)(iv).
    Section 3353(a)(2)(vii) of the Vehicle Code makes it illegal to stand or park a
    vehicle “[o]n a limited access highway unless authorized by official traffic-control
    devices,” parking or standing is necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, to
    protect the safety of persons or vehicles, or directed by a police officer. 75 Pa.
    C.S. § 3353(a)(2)(vii); see also Phila. Code § 12-913(1)(b)(vii) (providing identical