Philadelphia Independent Towers and Salvors Association v. Com. of PA, PSP ( 2015 )
[…] customers were automatically enrolled in the program, those customers that did not
    want the protection, or wanted to purchase protection from another provider, could
    opt-out of the program. 
    Id. The petitioners
    in Dominion argued that the opt-out warranty program was a
    program operated by PWSA, a municipal authority. 
    Id. at 703.
    Because municipal
    authorities can only perform activities authorized by their enabling act or the
    Constitution, the petitioners argued that the legality of the agreement had to be
    determined based on Section 5607 of the Municipality Authorities Act, 53 Pa. C.S.
    § 5607. 
    Id. Section 5607(a)
    authorizes the creation of municipal water and sewer
    authorities. 53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(a). Municipal authorities created under Section
    5607(a) “may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of
    [their] purposes.” 53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d). However, the Municipality Authorities
    Act limits the powers of public water and sewer authorities by providing:
    none of the powers granted by this chapter shall be exercised in the