Philadelphia Independent Towers and Salvors Association v. Com. of PA, PSP ( 2015 )
[…] unlawful to the extent that these provisions require the Authority to perform
    activities that compete with private towing and storage companies in a manner not
    authorized by the General Assembly in the Parking Authority Law.7 Petitioners
    7
    Petitioners also assert broadly that the PSP is conducting activities in violation of its
    enabling act. Petitioners do not specifically state which activities outlined in the Interagency
    Agreement violate the PSP’s enabling act. Relevant to this case, Section 3352(c) of the Vehicle
    Code provides:
    Any police officer may remove or cause to be removed to the place of business of
    the operator of a wrecker or to a nearby garage or other place of safety any
    vehicle found upon a highway under any of the following circumstances:
    (1) Report has been made that the vehicle has been stolen or taken without
    the consent of its owner.
    (2) The person or persons in charge of the vehicle are physically unable to
    provide for the custody or removal of the vehicle.
    (3) The person driving or in control of the vehicle is arrested for an alleged
    offense for which the officer is required by law to take the person arrested
    before an issuing authority without unnecessary delay.
    (Continued…)
    5
    assert that, in order for government agencies to compete with private companies,
    the agencies must be authorized to do so in their enabling legislation, and nothing
    in the Parking Authority Law enables the Authority to compete with private towing