Philadelphia Independent Towers and Salvors Association v. Com. of PA, PSP ( 2015 )
[…] 75 Pa. C.S. § 6109(g)(1).
    After reviewing these provisions we conclude that, unlike the Municipality
    Authorities Act at issue in Dominion, the General Assembly did not intend for the
    Parking Authority Law to generally prohibit competition with private companies.
    The Parking Authority Law provides the Authority with broad powers related to
    the enforcement of on-street parking, including specific authorization of towing
    and storage activities that, by their very nature, compete with private towing
    companies who tow illegally parked vehicles. See Section 5505(d)(21) of the
    Parking   Authority    Law,     53   Pa.   C.S.   §   5505(d)(21)     (providing    that
    “notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, if authorized
    by resolution or ordinance of the legislative body of the parent municipality, to
    administer, supervise and enforce an efficient system of on-street parking
    regulation . . . includ[ing] the power . . . to boot or tow a vehicle which is illegally
    15
    parked”).11 Unlike in the Municipality Authorities Act at issue in Dominion,
    nowhere in the Parking Authority Law did the General Assembly include a
    prohibition against the Authority competing with private entities with regard to the
    towing and storing of impounded vehicles.