Philadelphia Independent Towers and Salvors Association v. Com. of PA, PSP ( 2015 )
[…] While automobile towing and storage services may occur in
    conjunction with automobile repair and maintenance services, towing and storage
    are not the same activities as selling gasoline or automobile accessories. Even if
    towing and storage could be considered garage services, as the term is used in
    Section 5505(b)(4), we must interpret the Parking Authority Law, if possible, in a
    manner that gives effect to all its provisions, and presume that the General
    Assembly did “not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or
    18
    unreasonable.” Sections 1921(a) and 1922(1) of the SCA, 1 Pa. C.S. §§ 1921(a),
    1922(1). Under Section 5505 of the Parking Authority Law, the Authority is
    specifically authorized to “boot or tow a vehicle which is illegally parked or the
    owner of which is delinquent in payment of previously issued parking tickets,” and
    “to do all acts and things necessary . . . for the accomplishment of its purposes” of
    administering and enforcing on-street parking regulations.         53 Pa. C.S. §§
    5505(d)(21)(iv), 5505(d)(17)(i). It would be unreasonable to hold that the General