Philadelphia Independent Towers and Salvors Association v. Com. of PA, PSP ( 2015 )
[…] terminal facilities for the fulfillment of public needs in relation to such
    parking.
    (2) Administer and enforce an efficient and coordinated system of on-
    street parking regulations where authorized by municipal ordinance or
    resolution.
    (3) Establish a permanent, coordinated system of parking and parking
    terminal facilities.
    (4) Plan, design, locate, acquire, hold, construct, improve, maintain
    and operate, own, lease as lessor or lessee land and facilities devoted
    to the parking of vehicles. . . .
    53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(b). Parking authorities have “all the powers necessary or
    convenient for the carrying out of the purposes” of the Parking Authority Law. 53
    Pa. C.S. § 5505(d). The one significant limitation imposed on activities of parking
    authorities included in the Parking Authority Law is a prohibition on selling
    gasoline or automobile accessories, or providing automobile repair or other garage
    services. 53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(b)(4). The Authority may lease a portion of its
    properties to outside automobile repair providers or other commercial entities so
    13
    long as the entities do not sell gasoline or automobile accessories. 53 Pa. C.S. §
    5505(c).10
    Notwithstanding any limitation in the Parking Authority Law, parking
    authorities may, if authorized by resolution or ordinance, “boot or tow a vehicle
    which is illegally parked or the owner of which is delinquent in [the] payment of
    previously issued parking tickets.” 53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(d)(21)(iv). Additionally,
    the Authority has the power “to serve as the exclusive impounding agent or
    exclusive towing agent for the enforcement of impoundment orders pursuant to
    [the Live Stop Program] and to authorize towing and storage of vehicles and
    combinations by private towing agents for such purpose as necessary.” 53 Pa. C.S.
    § 5505(d)(22).
    In addition to the duties specifically enumerated in the Parking Authority
    Law, the Authority may “do all acts and things necessary to carry out the powers
    granted to the authority by . . . any other statute.” 53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(d)(17)(iv).
    Section 3353(a)(2)(vii) of the Vehicle Code makes it illegal to stand or park a
    vehicle “[o]n a limited access highway unless authorized by official traffic-control