Philadelphia Independent Towers and Salvors Association v. Com. of PA, PSP ( 2015 )
[…] delegating to the Authority much of the City’s on-street parking services, which
    previously had been handled by multiple departments of the City. The City and
    the Authority executed an “Agreement of Cooperation” under which the
    Authority administers the City’s system of on-street parking. The net revenues
    collected by the Authority from on-street parking have been used by the City for
    its operations.
    
    Id. at 925-26
    (footnotes and case citations omitted).
    12
    5502(7) of the Parking Authority Law, 53 Pa. C.S. § 5502(7).             The General
    Assembly declared that the crisis “can be reduced by administering and enforcing
    an efficient system of on-street regulations and by providing sufficient off-street
    parking and parking terminal facilities.” 
    Id. To meet
    the above mission, parking
    authorities may:
    (1) Conduct necessary research activity to maintain current data
    leading to efficient operation of off-street parking and parking
    terminal facilities for the fulfillment of public needs in relation to such