Philadelphia Independent Towers and Salvors Association v. Com. of PA, PSP ( 2015 )
[…] powers of sovereignty or of legislation; they have only the power and authority
    granted them by enabling legislation’”). In Dominion, the legislative intent that
    the municipal authority was not to compete with private enterprise was
    unambiguously and expressly stated in the enabling legislation at issue, the
    Municipality Authorities Act. However, there is no such express prohibition in the
    enabling legislation at issue here, the Parking Authority Law.
    The Authority is a Commonwealth agency. 53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(a)(1) (“The
    authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public
    powers of the Commonwealth as an agency of the Commonwealth.”). As stated
    above, the Authority is endowed with only those powers the General Assembly has
    given to it pursuant to its enabling legislation. Department of General Services v.
    Ogontz Area Neighbors Association, 
    483 A.2d 448
    , 452 (Pa. 1984). Accordingly,