Pier 3 Condo Assoc. v. A. Khalil ( 2019 )
[…] properties.
    On appeal to this Court, the city argued, inter alia, that the doctrine of in
    custodia legis does not apply “because the reason justifying the doctrine—preventing
    public officials from becoming entangled in disputes over debts related to the
    property—does not exist in the context of a tax 
    sale.” 862 A.2d at 172
    . The city further
    contended that “the fact that the [] equitable distribution proceedings are ongoing has
    3
    Act of May 16, 1923, P.L. 207, as amended, 53 P.S. §§7101-7505.
    4
    See Section 3502(a) of the Divorce Code, 23 Pa.C.S. §3502(a) (“Upon the request of either
    party in an action for divorce or annulment, the court shall equitably divide, distribute or assign, in
    kind or otherwise, the marital property between the parties without regard to marital misconduct in
    such percentages and in such manner as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors.”).
    10
    no bearing on whether the taxes must be paid, how collection is to proceed or in what
    manner [the wife and trustee] may defend against the [c]ity’s action.” 
    Id. at 173.
    In
    addressing these assertions, this Court noted that they “[were] not without merit,” but