D.E. Pfeifer v. Westmoreland County TCB , 127 A.3d 848 ( 2015 )
[…] For these
    reasons, we find that the Tax Claim Bureau’s notice requirements were satisfied in
    the case at bar.
    This Court next turns to an examination of the running of time to
    determine if the statute of limitations and the doctrine of laches were tolled. In this
    matter, the Gas Rights were sold September 10, 1990, with the Tax Sale deed
    recorded December 26, 1990. This action was filed March 27, 2013, as noted by
    the court of common pleas, more than twenty-three (23) years after the Tax Sale.
    Section 5527(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5527(b), states in pertinent part
    that “[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation
    specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of
    limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within
    six years."    Furthermore, Section 5527(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S.
    §5527(b), requires that an action to challenge a tax sale must be initiated within six
    (6) years, regardless of a lack of notice. Poffenberger; Lewicki v. Washington