J. Winig v. The Office of the D.A. of Philadelphia ( 2023 )
[…] Section 5725(a) states
    [a]ny person whose . . . communication is intercepted, disclosed or
    used in violation of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action
    against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses . . . such
    communication; and shall be entitled to recover from any such person:
    (1) Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages
    computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation, or
    $1,000, whichever is higher.
    (2) Punitive damages.
    (3) A reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation costs
    reasonably incurred.
    18 Pa. C.S. § 5725(a) (emphasis added). Notably, “[i]t is a defense to a[ civil
    action brought under the Wiretap Act] that the actor acted in good faith reliance on
    a court order or the provisions of this chapter.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 5725(c).
    The Wiretap Act also establishes a separate cause of action for removal from
    office under Section 5726. 18 Pa. C.S. § 5726. Section 5726(a) provides that
    [a]ny aggrieved person shall have the right to bring an action in