J. Winig v. The Office of the D.A. of Philadelphia ( 2023 )
[…] actual person who is the intended recipient of the communication,
    provided that the Attorney General, a deputy attorney general
    designated in writing by the Attorney General, a district attorney or an
    8
    assistant district attorney designated in writing by a district attorney of
    the county wherein the investigative or law enforcement officer is to
    receive or make the communication has reviewed the facts and is
    satisfied that the communication involves suspected criminal activities
    and has given prior approval for the communication.
    Id.
    In Section 5717, the Wiretap Act addresses law enforcement officers’ use
    and disclosure of communications under the Wiretap Act. Section 5717 states:
    (a) Law enforcement personnel.--Any investigative or law
    enforcement officer who, under subsection (a.1), (b), (b.1) or (c), has
    obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral
    communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such
    contents or evidence to another investigative or law enforcement
    officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper
    performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving
    the disclosure.
    (a.1) Use of information.--Any investigative or law enforcement
    officer who, by any means authorized by this subchapter, has obtained
    knowledge of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral
    communication or evidence derived therefrom may use such contents
    or evidence to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper
    performance of his official duties.
    (b) Evidence.--Any person who by any means authorized by this
    chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire,
    electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may
    disclose such contents or evidence to an investigative or law
    enforcement officer and may disclose such contents or evidence while
    giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any criminal proceeding
    in any court of this Commonwealth or of another state or of the
    United States or before any state or Federal grand jury or investigating
    grand jury.
    (b.1) Criminal cases.--Any person who by means authorized by
    section 5704(17) (relating to exceptions to prohibition of interception
    and disclosure of communications) has obtained knowledge of the
    contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence
    derived therefrom, may in addition to disclosures made under
    subsection (b) disclose such contents or evidence, on the condition
    9
    that such disclosure is made for the purpose of providing exculpatory
    evidence in an open or closed criminal case.
    18 Pa.