J. Winig v. The Office of the D.A. of Philadelphia ( 2023 )
[…] grand jury.
    (b.1) Criminal cases.--Any person who by means authorized by
    section 5704(17) (relating to exceptions to prohibition of interception
    and disclosure of communications) has obtained knowledge of the
    contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence
    derived therefrom, may in addition to disclosures made under
    subsection (b) disclose such contents or evidence, on the condition
    9
    that such disclosure is made for the purpose of providing exculpatory
    evidence in an open or closed criminal case.
    18 Pa. C.S. § 5717 (emphasis added).
    Turning to the issue of immunity, Section 5725(b) of the Wiretap Act
    specifically indicates “[t]o the extent that the Commonwealth and any of its
    officers, officials or employees would be shielded from liability under this section
    by the doctrine of sovereign immunity, such immunity is hereby waived for the
    purposes of this section.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 5725(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the
    Wiretap Act expressly waives sovereign immunity.
    Prosecutors concede the Wiretap Act waives sovereign immunity, but assert
    they maintain high public official and prosecutorial immunity. High public official