J. Winig v. The Office of the D.A. of Philadelphia ( 2023 )
[…] immunity has been waived for purposes of alleged Wiretap Act violations. In
    considering this, we are mindful that we must construe exceptions to immunity
    strictly. Doe v. Franklin Cnty., 174 A.3d at 607-08. We may find immunity has
    been waived only where waiver is expressly stated by the General Assembly. Id.
    The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that where the General Assembly does
    11
    not “specifically and intentionally abrogate high public official immunity[,]” a
    finding of implicit abrogation is not supported by the law. Id. at 608.
    Here, Section 5725(b) of the Wiretap Act specifies “[t]o the extent the
    Commonwealth and any of its officers, officials or employees would be shielded
    from liability under this section by the doctrine of sovereign immunity, such
    immunity is hereby waived for the purposes of this section.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 5725(b)
    (emphasis added). While sovereign immunity is expressly and specifically waived
    in Section 5725, the statute remains silent as to the waiver of any other form of
    immunity, including high public official immunity or prosecutorial immunity.