J. Winig v. The Office of the D.A. of Philadelphia ( 2023 )
[…] 879 A.2d 185
    , 189 (Pa. 2005). We look to the plain
    language of the Wiretap Act to determine the General Assembly’s intent regarding
    its immunity waiver. See 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute are
    clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the
    pretext of pursuing its spirit.”).
    In considering the plain language of the Wiretap Act, we look to the Wiretap
    Act’s defined terms. While “person” is defined as “[a]ny employee, or agent of the
    United States or any state or political subdivision thereof[,]” 18 Pa. C.S. § 5702,
    the General Assembly chose to separately and specifically define “law
    enforcement officer” as “[a]ny officer of the United States, of another state or
    political subdivision thereof . . . who is empowered by law to conduct
    investigations of or to make arrests for offenses enumerated in this chapter . . . and
    any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of
    12
    such offense.” Id. While law enforcement officers would fall under the definition
    of “persons” under the Wiretap Act, the General Assembly chose to carve out a
    separate definition to address those individuals. If the General Assembly intended