Grey Fox Plaza v. Herbert, Rowland and Grubic, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] claims seeking affirmative action by way of injunctive relief”); Bonsavage v.
    Borough of Warrior Run, 
    676 A.2d 1330
    , 1331 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996). Compare E-Z
    Parks, Inc. v. Larson, 
    498 A.2d 1364
    , 1369-70 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1985), aff’d without
    op., 
    503 A.2d 931
    (Pa. 1986) (injunction restraining local agency from taking
    action is not barred by PSTCA because it is not a damages claim). The term “local
    7
    agency” is defined as including any “government unit other than the
    Commonwealth government.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8501. There is no dispute that the
    Authority is a local agency.
    Section 8542 of the PSTCA provides:
    (a) Liability imposed.--A local agency shall be liable for
    damages on account of an injury to a person or property
    within the limits set forth in this subchapter if both of the
    following conditions are satisfied and the injury occurs as a
    result of one of the acts set forth in subsection (b):
    (1) The damages would be recoverable under common law or
    a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused
    by a person not having available a defense under section 8541
    (relating to governmental immunity generally) or section 8546
    (relating to defense of official immunity); and
    (2) The injury was caused by the negligent acts of the local
    agency or an employee thereof acting within the scope of his
    office or duties with respect to one of the categories listed in
    subsection (b). As used in this paragraph, “negligent acts”
    shall not include acts or conduct which constitutes a crime,
    actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(a) (emphasis added). The eight categories set forth in Section
    8542(b) of the PSTCA as to which immunity is waived include “[r]eal property”
    and “[u]tility service facilities.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(3), (5). Plaintiffs contend
    that their claims fall within either the real property exception or the utility service
    facilities exception and do not claim that any of the other exceptions to immunity
    in Section 8542(b) of the PSTCA are applicable to this case.
    8
    The real property exception permits imposition of liability on a local
    agency for negligent acts with respect to the “care, custody or control of real
    property in the possession of the local agency,” but specifically excludes claims
    arising out of “facilities of steam, sewer, water, gas and electric systems owned by
    the local agency and located within rights-of-way.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(3)
    (emphasis added).4           The utility service facilities exception permits imposition of
    liability on a local agency for negligent acts with respect to “[a] dangerous
    condition of the facilities of steam, sewer, water, gas or electric systems owned by
    the local agency and located within rights-of-way.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(5)
    (emphasis added).5 Because the real property exception excludes utility facilities
    4
    Section 8542(b)(3) provides:
    Real property.--The care, custody or control of real property in the possession
    of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages
    on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real
    property in the possession of the local agency. As used in this paragraph, “real
    property” shall not include:
    (i) trees, traffic signs, lights and other traffic controls, street lights and street
    lighting systems;
    (ii) facilities of steam, sewer, water, gas and electric systems owned by the local
    agency and located within rights-of-way;
    (iii) streets; or
    (iv) sidewalks.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(3).
    5
    Section 8542(b)(5) provides:
    Utility service facilities.--A dangerous condition of the facilities of steam,
    sewer, water, gas or electric systems owned by the local agency and located
    within rights-of-way, except that the claimant to recover must establish that the
    dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    9
    “located within rights-of-way” and the utility service facilities exception is limited
    to utility facilities “located within rights-of-way,” these immunity exceptions are
    mutually exclusive.
    Plaintiffs argue that if the Authority did not have a valid right-of-way
    under the unbuilt portion of Grey Fox Drive, the Section 8542(b)(3)(ii) exclusion
    of water and other systems “located within rights-of-way” is not satisfied and the
    real property exception applies, and contend that the utility service facilities
    exception applies only if the Authority had a valid right-of-way. This assertion is
    incorrect. The phrase “located within rights-of-way” in Section 8542(b) does not
    require a legally valid right-of-way and the language “facilities of steam, sewer,
    water, gas or electric systems owned by the local agency and located within rights-
    of-way” encompasses pipelines and other equipment installed on land off the local
    agency’s property, even where the agency has no valid right-of-way or easement.
    County of Allegheny v. Dominijanni, 
    531 A.2d 562
    , 564-65 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987)