Grey Fox Plaza v. Herbert, Rowland and Grubic, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] portion of Grey Fox Drive and therefore does not bar their trespass claims. We
    address each of these issues in turn. Because this is an appeal from summary
    judgment and the sustaining of preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer,
    our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Pyeritz v.
    Commonwealth, 
    32 A.3d 687
    , 692 (Pa. 2011); Gale v. City of Philadelphia, 
    86 A.3d 318
    , 319 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).
    The Authority’s Governmental Immunity
    Section 8541 of the PSTCA provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on
    account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency
    or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8541. This immunity
    applies both to damages claims and to claims for injunctive relief that require the
    government agency to take affirmative action to make physical alterations to
    property. Swift v. Department of Transportation, 
    937 A.2d 1162
    , 1168 & n.7 (Pa.