C. Lesh v. Erie Int'l Airport Svcs., LLC ( 2018 )
[…] precluded by the “hills and ridges” doctrine.
    Generally, local agencies are immune from tort liability under Section
    8541 of the Tort Claims Act. Gibellino v. Manchester Twp., 
    109 A.3d 336
    , 342 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2015). However, a local agency may be liable for damages if the damages:
    (1) would be recoverable under common law or a statute creating a cause of action;
    (2) were caused by the negligent act of the local agency or its employees acting
    within the scope of their employment; and (3) were caused by one of the specific
    acts enumerated in Section 8542(b) of the Act.
    Section 8542(b)(3) of the Tort Claims Act states:
    (b) Acts which may impose liability.-- The following
    acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result
    in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
    ...
    (3) Real property.-- The care, custody or control of real
    property in the possession of the local agency, except that
    8
    the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account
    of any injury sustained by a person intentionally
    trespassing on real property in the possession of the local
    agency. As used in this paragraph, ‘real property’ shall
    not include:
    (i) trees, traffic signs, lights and other traffic controls,
    street lights and street lighting systems;
    (ii) facilities of steam, sewer, water, gas and electric
    systems owned by the local agency and located within
    rights-of-way;
    (iii) streets; or
    (iv) sidewalks.
    42 Pa.C.S. §8542(b)(3) (emphasis added). The determinative inquiry under the real
    property exception to governmental immunity is whether the injury was caused by
    the care, custody, or control of the real property itself. Grieff v. Reisinger, 
    693 A.2d 195
     (Pa. 1997).4
    Appellant argues that the trial court erred in concluding that the real
    property exception to governmental immunity does not apply in this case. In support