Ephrata Area Joint Authority v. Pennsy Supply, Inc. and DOT ~ Appeal of: Pennsy Supply, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] In so doing, the trial court provided an opinion via footnote in its order, wherein it
    concluded that (1) Pennsy failed to show just cause for failing to file the Answer
    by the filing deadline, and (2) Pennsy did not substantially comply with
    Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 1026(a), relating to timely filings, such
    that it could receive relief under Rule 126. (Id.)
    Pennsy subsequently filed a motion seeking reconsideration or,
    alternatively, certification for an interlocutory appeal pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.
    § 702(b).1 By order dated March 5, 2018, the trial court denied Pennsy’s motion
    1
    42 Pa. C.S. § 702(b), relating to interlocutory appeals by permission, provides:
    When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a
    matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate
    court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    3
    for reconsideration and granted its motion for certification for an interlocutory
    appeal, thereby staying the matter pending resolution of the appeal. (R.R. at 137a.)
    Thereafter, Pennsy filed with this Court a petition for permission to appeal, which
    we granted by order dated May 24, 2018. In so doing, we accepted the following
    issue on appeal:           “Did the trial court misapprehend Womer v. Hilliker,
    
    908 A.2d 269
     (Pa. 2006), Sabo v. Worrell, 
    959 A.2d 347
     (Pa. Super. 2008)[,
    appeal denied,