Correctional Care, Inc. v. UCBR ( 2019 )
[…] Bd.’s
    Op., 1/18/18, at 1. Employer petitions for review.2
    2
    Our review is limited to determining whether the Board’s necessary findings of fact
    were supported by substantial evidence and whether the Board erred as a matter of law or
    violated constitutional rights. Johns v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    87 A.3d 1006
    (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2014).
    4
    II. Discussion
    A. Argument
    On appeal, Employer contends the Board erred in failing to find it met
    its burden of proof in showing Claimant was not able and available for suitable
    work under Section 401(d)(1), (2)3 of the Law, 43 P.S. §801(d)(1), (2). Section
    401(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:
    Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is
    or becomes unemployed, and who—
    ****
    (d)(1) Is able to work and available for suitable work
    ….
    43 P.S. §801(d)(1).
    Employer asserts Claimant’s ability to maintain her security clearance
    at the Facility constituted a condition of her employment. Employer established