Hidden Creek, L.P. v. Lower Salford Twp. Authority ( 2015 )
[…] fee[,]” provides:
    A tapping fee shall not exceed an amount based upon some
    or all of the following parts [capacity part; distribution or
    collection part; special purpose part; reimbursement part]
    which shall be separately set forth in the resolution
    adopted by the authority to establish these fees. In lieu
    of payment of this fee, an authority may require the
    construction and dedication of only such capacity,
    distribution-collection or special purpose facilities
    necessary to supply service to the property owner or
    owners.
    53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C) (emphasis added). Further, Section 5607(d)(24)(ii) of
    the MAA states in relevant part:
    Every authority charging a tapping, customer facilities or
    connection fee shall do so only pursuant to a resolution
    adopted at a public meeting of the authority. The authority
    shall have available for public inspection a detailed
    itemization of all calculations, clearly showing the
    maximum fees allowable for each part of the tapping fee
    and the manner in which the fees were determined,
    which shall be made a part of any resolution imposing
    such fees.
    53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(ii) (bold and italic emphasis added).         Finally, Section
    5607(d)(24)(iii) provides: “No authority shall have the power to impose a connection
    fee, customer facilities fee, tapping fee or similar fee except as provided specifically
    under this section.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(iii).
    The Authority’s resolutions establishing the applicable tapping fees
    state, in relevant part:
    8
    RESOLUTION   ESTABLISHING               TAPPING       FEE
    PURSUANT TO ACT 203
    WHEREAS, [Engineer] has performed a study to