D. Zimliki and L. Zimliki v. New Brittany II HOA ( 2015 )
[…] Homeowners’ witnesses all testified that the structure was used for recreation and
    entertainment as both Homeowners’ family, as well as friends and neighbors use
    the structure to watch television, play video games and host parties. Homeowners’
    5
    On appeal, no one challenges the jurisdiction of the trial court to hear the declaratory
    action before the Committee had rendered a decision. We note that if the Committee had been
    allowed to exercise its powers under the Declaration, the standard would go to whether it
    exercised its discretion in good faith. 68 Pa. C.S. §5113. (“Every contract or duty governed by
    this subpart imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.”)
    6
    Homeowners both testified, as did Joshua and Christina Warfel, Homeowners’ next
    door neighbors; Paul Delmonte, Homeowners’ other next door neighbor; Jeffrey Henry, a Board
    Member of the Association; and Thomas Pendergast, an individual who does not own property in