A. Johnson v. PBPP ( 2018 )
[…] 14
    Although parolees do not possess a constitutional right to pre-sentence confinement
    credit, states have enacted statutes in order to protect an indigent offender from serving more time
    than an identically situated offender, simply because the indigent offender is unable to post bail.
    Martin v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation & Parole, 
    840 A.2d 299
    , 304 (Pa. 2003). Section
    9760(1) of the Sentencing Code (Sentencing Code) provides that pre-sentence confinement time
    shall be credited against an offender’s minimum and maximum sentence dates. 42 Pa. C.S.
    §9760(1). Under Section 9760(1) of the Sentencing Code, credit is afforded to indigent offenders
    for the time spent “in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the
    resolution of an appeal.” 
    Id. 15 In
    his petition for review, Johnson argues that the Board miscalculated his new maximum
    sentence date by “failing to credit his original sentence with all the confinement time to which he
    was entitled. . . .” Petition for Review, ¶2.
    12