Northern Berks Regional Police Commission v. Berks County FOP, Lodge 71 , 196 A.3d 715 ( 2018 )
[…] rather than the judgment notwithstanding the verdict (nov)/error of law standard that
    the General Assembly provided to be used in reviewing public employee grievance
    arbitration, including grievance arbitration involving police officers. Now let us take
    a look at the statutory standard for courts to use to review arbitration awards.
    II.
    A.
    In the Uniform Arbitration Act of 1980 (UAA), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7301 -
    7362, the General Assembly set forth the scope of judicial review of public sector
    agreements, including employee grievance arbitration of disputes. Section 7302(b) of
    the UAA provides the standard of review for grievance arbitrations arising out of a
    public collective bargaining agreement. Quoted in full, it provides:
    (a) General rule.—An agreement to arbitrate a controversy
    on a nonjudicial basis shall be conclusively presumed to be
    an agreement to arbitrate pursuant to Subchapter B (relating
    to common law arbitration) unless the agreement to
    DRP - 3
    arbitrate is in writing and expressly provides for arbitration
    pursuant to this subchapter or any other similar statute, in
    which case the arbitration shall be governed by this
    subchapter.
    (b) Collective bargaining agreements.—This subchapter
    shall apply to a collective bargaining agreement to
    arbitrate controversies between employers and
    employees or their respective representatives only where
    the arbitration pursuant to this subchapter is consistent
    with any statute regulating labor and management
    relations.
    (c) Government contracts.—This subchapter shall apply to
    any written contract to which a government unit of this
    Commonwealth is a party to the same extent as if the
    government unit were a private person, except that where a
    contract to which the Commonwealth government is a party
    provides for arbitration of controversies but does not
    provide for arbitration pursuant to any specified statutory
    provision, the arbitration shall be governed by this
    subchapter.
    (d) Special application.—
    (1) Paragraph (2) shall be applicable where:
    (i) The Commonwealth government submits a
    controversy to arbitration.
    (ii) A political subdivision submits a
    controversy with an employee or a representative of
    employees to arbitration.
    (iii) Any person has been required by law to
    submit or to agree to submit a controversy to arbitration
    pursuant to this subchapter.
    (2) Where this paragraph is applicable a court in
    reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter
    shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this
    subchapter, modify or correct the award where the
    award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a
    DRP - 4