Northern Berks Regional Police Commission v. Berks County FOP, Lodge 71 , 196 A.3d 715 ( 2018 )
[…] Court adopted a broad certiorari standard, similar to the administrative agency scope
    of review. No matter which standard of review applied, an appeal was by petition for
    allowance of appeal and not by right. This is why the narrow certiorari test was
    applied to review police and firefighter arbitration awards.
    After Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution12 was
    adopted in 1968, providing for the right of appeal of all common pleas and
    administrative agency decisions, the narrow and broad certiorari standards of review
    12
    Article V, Section 9 provides that: “There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court
    of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record
    or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such
    court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by
    law.” Pa. Const. art. 5, § 9.
    DRP - 11
    were abandoned as no longer necessary and the rules that created those standards are
    no longer extant. All other appeals previously not permitted were now allowed under