S.L. Allen and L.L. Allen, h&w v. Juniata County Board of Assessment Appeals v. Juniata County and Juniata County SD ( 2018 )
[…] the record, we determined that the mobile home in question was permanently
    attached to the land by the concrete porch and roof. 
    Id. The addition
    of exterior
    features such as concrete steps leading to the porch, landscaping with shrubs and
    bricks, and connection to cable television service all indicated the intent of the
    taxpayers to use the mobile home as a permanent and taxable seasonal residence, as
    opposed to a travel trailer. 
    Id. The taxpayers’
    stated intent to move the mobile home
    5
    Act of May 21, 1943, P.L. 571, as amended, formerly 72 P.S. §5453.201(a).
    6
    This section was repealed and replaced by Section 8811(a)(ii) of the Assessment Law,
    which similarly permits taxation of “house trailers and mobile homes permanently attached to land
    or connected with water, gas, electric or sewage facilities.” 53 Pa. C.S. §8811(a)(ii).
    6
    in the future did not negate their intent to leave the home permanently attached to
    the land for the relevant tax year. The Court noted that the home’s attachment to
    utilities was only for part of the year and, thus, was not dispositive.