S.L. Allen and L.L. Allen, h&w v. Juniata County Board of Assessment Appeals v. Juniata County and Juniata County SD ( 2018 )
[…] not connected with gas for purposes of the Assessment Law. Thus, we conclude that
    8
    the trial court did not err in determining that the structure on Taxpayers’ Property is
    a nonpermanent building not subject to taxation.
    B. Improvement
    Next, the County claims that the trial court erred in denying a change
    to the assessed value of the Property. By clearing the woodland and adding the
    structure, Taxpayers improved the Property. The County asserts that a change in
    assessment may be made when improvements are made.
    Section 8817 of the Assessment Law provides that “the assessors may
    change the assessed valuation on real property . . . when improvements are made to
    real property or existing improvements are removed from real property or are
    destroyed.”      53 Pa. C.S. §8817.          The Assessment Law does not define
    “improvements.” However, our Supreme Court has adopted the following definition
    for tax reassessment purposes:
    Not every bit of work done to change a building
    constitutes an improvement. “Improvement” has been