S.L. Allen and L.L. Allen, h&w v. Juniata County Board of Assessment Appeals v. Juniata County and Juniata County SD ( 2018 )
[…] The County’s Assessment Office
    issued a change in assessment for the Property, increasing the assessed value of one
    acre of land from $75.00 to $1,500.00, and assessing the structure, which it described
    as a cabin, at a value of $1,700.00. Reproduced Record (R.R.), Volume I,3 at 8.
    Taxpayers appealed the assessment to the County Board of Assessment
    Appeals (Board), which denied relief. Taxpayers further appealed to the trial court.
    The issue before the court was whether the structure on the Property was taxable
    under Section 8811(a)(1)(iii) of the Assessment Law, which subjects to taxation
    “buildings permanently attached to land or connected with water, gas, electric or
    sewage facilities.” 53 Pa. C.S. §8811(a)(1)(iii). Taxpayers argued that the structure
    was merely a shed, which was not attached to the ground or connected to water,
    sewer, gas or electric facilities, and thus not taxable. The County and Juniata County