S.L. Allen and L.L. Allen, h&w v. Juniata County Board of Assessment Appeals v. Juniata County and Juniata County SD ( 2018 )
[…] Groner v. Monroe County Board of Assessment Appeals, 
    803 A.2d 1270
    , 1273 (Pa.
    2002) (quoting Spahr-Alder Group v. Zoning Board of Adjustment of City of
    Pittsburgh, 
    581 A.2d 1002
    , 1004 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990) (emphasis added))7; accord In
    re Delphais, 
    903 A.2d 80
    , 83 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).
    7
    Although the Supreme Court in Groner was construing former Section 602a of the Former
    Assessment Law, added by the Act of January 18, 1952, P.L. (1951) 2138, as amended, formerly
    72 P.S. §5453.602a, which has since been repealed and replaced by Section 8817 of the
    9
    The County’s argument in this regard ignores when reassessments may
    occur. The structure is exempt from taxation under Section 8811(a)(1)(iii) of the
    Assessment Law because it is not “permanently attached to land or connected with
    water, gas, electric or sewage facilities.” Consequently, it is not a permanent
    addition to the real property. Thus, we conclude that the structure is not an
    improvement subject to reassessment under Section 8817 of the Assessment Law.
    C. Fair Market Value