S.L. Allen and L.L. Allen, h&w v. Juniata County Board of Assessment Appeals v. Juniata County and Juniata County SD ( 2018 )
[…] the fair market value of Property because the trial court is statutorily required to
    make that determination in any appeal.
    III. Discussion
    A. Gas Connection
    First, the County claims that the trial court erred in finding that
    Taxpayers’ structure is not taxable under Section 8811(a)(1)(iii) of the Assessment
    Law. According to the County, the evidence shows that the structure was connected
    to a propane gas tank. Consequently, it maintains that the structure is a taxable
    addition to the real estate.
    Section 8811(a) of the Assessment Law provides:
    (a) Subjects of taxation enumerated.—Except as provided
    in subsection (b), all subjects and property made taxable
    by the laws of this Commonwealth for county, city,
    borough, town, township and school district purposes
    shall, as provided in this chapter, be valued and assessed
    at the annual rates, including all:
    (1) Real estate, namely:
    ***
    evidence. Fasnacht v. Board of Property Assessment Appeals of Schuylkill County, 
    156 A.3d 365
    ,
    368 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017).
    4
    (iii) buildings permanently attached to land
    or connected with water, gas, electric or sewage facilities;
    ....
    In Pedersen v. Monroe County Board of Assessment Appeals, 
    84 A.3d 402
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014), this Court considered the taxability of storage sheds. The
    taxpayer owned a 1300-square-foot home and placed a storage shed on the property.
    
    Pedersen, 84 A.3d at 403