W.J. Perroz v. Fox Chapel Borough , 143 A.3d 520 ( 2016 )
[…] maintaining a police force of three or more full-time members
    shall ... establish, by ordinance or resolution, a police pension
    fund or pension annuity.... Such fund shall be under the
    direction of the governing body of the borough, town or
    township, and applied under such regulations as such
    governing body, by ordinance or resolution, may prescribe for
    the benefit of such members of the police force as shall receive
    honorable discharge therefrom by reason of age and service, or
    disability ….
    
    Id. (emphasis in
    original). Further, Section 1190 of the Borough Code provided
    for removal of a police officer for, among other things, “disability affecting his
    ability to continue in service, in which cases the person shall receive an honorable
    discharge from service.” 
    Id. at 1001.
    As to an honorable discharge for physical
    disability, pursuant to Section 1190, this Court stated the legislature “intended the
    disability to be one which rendered the officer incapable of performing his normal
    duties permanently.”    
    Id. (quoting Crawford,