W.J. Perroz v. Fox Chapel Borough , 143 A.3d 520 ( 2016 )
[…] mental impairment.” 
    Id. An arbitration
    panel found in favor of the borough. The
    FOP appealed to the common pleas court. The common pleas court struck down
    the panel’s definition, and the Borough appealed to this Court on the basis that Act
    600 did not prohibit such a definition of disability.
    9
    Section 1 of Act 600, 53 P.S. §767, authorized the borough to
    establish a police pension and prescribe its terms and conditions. To that end, the
    pension plan was governed by the Borough Code. Section 1190(a)(1) of the
    Borough Code provided: “No person employed in any police … force of any
    borough shall be suspended, removed or reduced in rank except for the following
    reasons … [p]hysical or mental disability affecting his ability to continue in
    service, in which cases the persons shall receive an honorable discharge from
    service ….” 8 Pa. C.S. §1190(a)(1).
    Perroz maintains the borough in Ridley Park argued that police
    officers covered under the Pennsylvania Municipal Retirement System (PMRS)
    could retire on a disability pension only if they were unable to engage in any