A. Lizardi-Olan v. PA BPP ( 2016 )
[…] The Board
    recalculated his Original Sentence maximum release date to March 5, 2020.
    2
    Lizardi-Olan appealed to the Board. On February 3, 2015, the Board
    denied his administrative appeal and affirmed its October 6, 2014 decision. Lizardi-
    Olan appealed to this Court.2
    Lizardi-Olan first argues that the Board improperly extended his
    judicially-imposed Original Sentence because it failed to exercise any discretion
    when it denied him credit against his maximum sentence for time spent at liberty on
    parole. We disagree.
    Section 6138(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code) provides,
    in pertinent part:
    (1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the [B]oard released
    from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole
    or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable
    by imprisonment, for which the parolee is convicted or
    found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee
    pleads guilty or nolo contendere at any time thereafter in a
    court of record, may at the discretion of the [B]oard be
    recommitted as a parole violator.
    (2) If the parolee’s recommitment is so ordered, the parolee
    shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term
    which the parolee would have been compelled to serve
    had the parole not been granted and, except as provided
    under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the
    time at liberty on parole.
    (2.1) The [B]oard may, in its discretion, award credit to
    a parolee recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time
    spent at liberty on parole, unless any of the following
    apply:
    (i) The crime committed during the period of parole or
    while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence as
    2
    “Our scope of review of the Board’s decision denying administrative relief is limited to
    determining whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, an error of
    law was committed, or constitutional rights have been violated.” Fisher v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. &