C. O'Neal v. Bedford County and C. Fetter, as Bedford County Prothonotary/Clerk of Courts ( 2017 )
[…] dismissal of Fetter. They also cross-appeal5 and argue that the trial court erred in
    holding that O’Neal has a valid cause of action against Bedford County under
    CHRIA. Fetter and Bedford County argue that the County had no duty under
    CHRIA, which only imposes a duty on criminal justice agencies. Finally, they
    argue that the trial court erred in its holding that the incorrect recording of
    information constitutes negligence per se under CHRIA.
    CHRIA imposes a duty to record and maintain accurate criminal
    history information. Section 9111 of CHRIA, 18 Pa. C.S. § 9111, provides:
    It shall be the duty of every criminal justice agency
    within the Commonwealth to maintain complete and
    accurate criminal history record information and to report
    such information at such times and in such manner as
    required by the provisions of this chapter or other
    applicable statutes.
    Section 9102 of CHRIA, 18 Pa. C.S. § 9102, defines “criminal justice agency” as:
    (continued…)
    Commonwealth v. Spontarelli, 
    791 A.2d 1254
    , 1259 n.11 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). O’Neal’s brief
    fails to comply with Rule 2119(a), because at multiple points the legal argument and the