C. O'Neal v. Bedford County and C. Fetter, as Bedford County Prothonotary/Clerk of Courts ( 2017 )
[…] county, regional and State correctional facilities,
    probation agencies, district or prosecuting attorneys,
    parole boards, pardon boards, the facilities and
    administrative offices of the Department of Public
    Welfare that provide care, guidance and control to
    adjudicated delinquents, and such agencies or subunits
    thereof, as are declared by the Attorney General to be
    criminal justice agencies as determined by a review of
    applicable statutes and the State and Federal
    Constitutions or both.
    Moreover, if a criminal justice agency breaches its duty, Section 9183(b) of
    CHRIA, 18 Pa. C.S. § 9183(b), relating to actions for damages, provides a
    statutory remedy:
    (1) Any person aggrieved by a violation of the provisions
    of this chapter or of the rules and regulations
    promulgated under this chapter, shall have the
    substantive right to bring an action for damages by
    reason of such violation in a court of competent
    jurisdiction.
    (2) A person found by the court to have been aggrieved
    by a violation of this chapter or the rules or regulations
    promulgated under this chapter, shall be entitled to actual
    and real damages of not less than $100 for each violation
    and to reasonable costs of litigation and attorney’s fees.
    Exemplary and punitive damages of not less than $1,000
    nor more than $10,000 shall be imposed for any violation
    of this chapter, or the rules or regulations adopted under
    this chapter, found to be willful.
    6
    We begin our discussion with the applicability of the duty under
    CHRIA to the parties in this case. We must determine if O’Neal has a valid party
    to sue. Fetter and Bedford County concede in their brief that the Clerk of Courts’